Best Trading Platform in Bahrain

0
Regal Wallet Banner

Are you looking for the best trading platform in Bahrain?

Our review database of 105 online brokers in 9 categories shows you the Best Trading Platform in Bahrain. The categories we use include: platforms, assets, customer support, regulation, fees, mobile trading apps, research & education, deposits & withdrawals, and Islamic account availability.

By using 214 variables with 3500 data points, we tell you the Best Trading Platform in Bahrain.

Best Trading Platform Bahrain 

Best Online Brokers Bahrain

RANKBROKERGENERALPLATFORM SCOREBEST FORWEBSITE
#1AVAtradeBest For Forex and CFDs4.8 / 5Best trading platformOfficial website
#2Forex.comProfessional customer support4 / 5best Forex Trading PlatformOfficial website
#3Saxo BankBest for premium traders4.9 / 5Best for local tradersOfficial Website
#4Capital.comNew age mobile trading app4.7 / 5Top choice for traders looking for a discount brokerOfficial website
#5Interactive BrokersIndustry leading fee structure4.9 / 5Professional tradersOfficial website

TOP 5 Trading Platforms in Overview:

01. AVA Trade: The Leading Beginner-friendly Web Trading Platform In Bahrain 

avatrade-rating

AVAtrade is a well trusted global online broker for forex and CFD trading. Their multi-asset trading platform and mobile trading app enable traders to access 1365+ tradable symbols overall, including 1200+ CFD’s, major currency pairs with low forex spreads and premium options.

Beside their proprietary platform AVAtradeGo and MetaTrader, AVAtrade has great selection of copy trading solutions including ZuluTrade, DupliTrade and AVAsocial.

Account opening is fast, deposits and withdrawals are free of charge. The minimum deposit is $100. 

Choose AVAtrade if you are a beginner or semi advanced forex trader, looking to trade major forex currency pairs, options or CFDs as stocks, cryptos, indices or commodities with premium services.

Pros:

  • Great Research and Educational tools
  • Great Customer support
  • Good choice of social trading options

Cons:

  • Comparing others relatively few trading instruments are offered;  offers Forex, CFDs and Binary Options

Key features:

  • Access to 1250 CFDs and 44 forex options
  • Excellent copy trading features
  • Advanced mobile trading app (AvaOptions)
  • Industry average pricing
  • Perfect for casual and advanced traders
  • Access to the full meta trader suite

02. Forex.com: Best Forex Trading Platform

forex-com-rating

​​Forex.com is a well balanced online broker, great for users looking to trade forex and CFDs on a platform with no real downsided. Their multi-asset, features-rich trading platform offers a wide range of proprietary platforms, advanced social trading features and great asset coverage. Forex.com offers trading on over 4500 different CFDs as stock, cryptos, currencies and access to 5500 tradable symbols overall.

Exceptional educational resources, great market research and ease of use make this broker a good choice for beginners. Fees are competitive if you are trading high volume. Standard account fees are above industry average. 

Pros:

  • Great market coverage
  • Advanced Trading and Web Trading platforms
  • Advanced charting features and performance analytics
  • Award Winning Mobile trading app
  • Professional customer support
  • Competitive fee and commission structure

Cons:

  • Educational videos are missing
  • MT5 available outside of US only
  • Limited assets available on MT5

Key features:

  • 5500 tradable symbols and 4550 CFDs overall
  • Award winning mobile trading app
  • Advanced charting and performance analytics available
  • Great combination of ease of use and personal customisation
  • Publicly traded

03. Saxo Bank: Top broker for premium traders

saxo-bank-rating

Saxo Bank is a reputable global brand known for its complete overall offer and exclusive conditions for high volume traders and investors. Users can enjoy cutting edge trading technology paired with a premium interface and great trade execution on mobile and desktop. The Saxo Bank trading platform offers a feature rich trading experience, easy to use interface, competitive margin rates, and trading on over 40,000 financial instruments. This makes them an industry leader in trading assets coverage as an ECN broker.

If you can afford the minimum deposit of $10.000, this is the go to broker for traders and investors at all levels. They combine high-quality in-house research with top-tier third-party providers and a diverse portfolio of investment options.

Investors who are looking to trade in accordance with Sharia Law can open an islamic account. Saxo Bank also offers high quality customer service in Arabic and English language via phone, email or in person at their local office with guaranteed satisfying answers.

Pros:

  • Industry leading market coverage
  • Excellent Trading Features with SaxoTraderGo
  • Advanced order type and account protection features
  • Intuitive and easy to use mobile trading app
  • Great education and research materials
  • Competitive fee structure for active traders

Cons:

  • $10,000 minimum deposit for UAE users
  • High time investment to set up
  • Only for advanced traders

Key features:

  • 40.000 tradable symbols available (crypto derivatives, forex options and futures)
  • Advanced account protection and order types
  • Fast execution of trades
  • $2.000 minimum deposit
  • “Best in class” educational resources
  • Great ease of use level combined with advanced features

04. Capital.com: Top choice for traders looking for a discount broker

capital-com-rating

Capital.com is a top choice for traders looking for a discount broker with great educational content and resources, advanced research tools and a premium trading interface. They offer a wide range of tradable assets including CFDs on cryptos, stocks, indices, commodities and forex pairs.

Founded in 2016, Capital.com is an international fintech company which has group of entities authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (“FCA”), the Australian Securities and Investments Commission (“ASIC”), the Cyprus Securities and Exchange Commission (“CySEC”), and the Financial Services Authority of Seychelles (“FSA”). It does not operate a bank and is not publicly traded.

Choose Capital.com if you are looking for a great mobile trading experience, professional web trading interface, day trading features. Beginner traders will like the low minimum deposit ($20), industry leading commission structure, and award winning education section.

Pros:

  • Newsroom grade educational videos and analysis
  • Award winning education and research section
  • New age mobile trading app
  • Real time market updates and price alerts
  • Hedging and risk management tools

Cons:

  • MT4 and MT5 not available
  • Market access is industry average

Key features:

  • Access to 6.000 tradable symbols and 477 cryptocurrency CFDs
  • High quality research and educational content
  • Patented AI trade bias system
  • $20 minimum deposit
  • No inactivity fees

05. Interactive Brokers: Best broker for professional tools

interactive-brokers-rating

Interactive Brokers is a highly trusted global broker with a well-rounded offer of tradable markets, great educational content and sophisticated order type configuration. It is a high trusted and well capitalize company with an industry leading trading platform, a competitive fee structure and great global market access. Their low entry level and the Global Trader platform, which is intuitive and easy to use trading station, make this broker s great choice for beginners and advanced forex traders.

Professional and seasoned traders will appreciate the great selection of advanced trading tools and order type configurations available on their proprietary Trader Workstation desktop platform (TWS).

Pros:

  • Best market coverage in the industry (100k+ assets on different instruments)
  • Access to 16,500 shares and 8,000 stocks as CFDs
  • Professional trading platform suitable for different types of traders
  • Intuitive and easy to use mobile trading app
  • Industry leading fee structure
  • Compatible features for casual and professional traders
  • Responsive customer support

Cons:

  • Few deposit and withdrawal options
  • Research and education materials missing

Key features:

  • Margin loan rates on stocks of 1.3%
  • Access to 135+ global markets
  • Advanced order types, tools and features
  • Access to frictional shares
  • Lowest commissions in the industry

How We Choose The Top International Trading Platforms For Bahraini Residents?

We choose the Best Trading Platform in Bahrain by using data from 105 online brokers in 9 different categories. The categories we use are: research & education, assets available, platforms, costs, withdrawal & deposit, copy trading, customer support, regulation, mobile apps, and Islamic account availability.

  • Research & Education: Brokers are more than a trading platform, and should include research and educational material with an account. Make sure your broker delivers the information you need. 
FeatureAVAtradeCapital.comeToroSaxo Bank Interactive Brokers
Educational ResourcesYesYesYesYesYes
WebinarsYesYesYesYesYes
Daily News UpdatesYesYesYesNoYes
Personal Training and Room AccessYesYesYesYesNo
Market In-depth AnalysisYesYesYesNoYes
Market ResearchYesYesYesNoYes
Trading SignalsYesYesYesNoYes

  • Customer support: You need a broker with 24/7 customer support in a language you understand. Choose a broker that speaks your language, and has contact options that work for you. 
FeatureAVAtradeCapital.comeToroSaxo Bank Interactive Brokers
EmailYesYesYesYesYes
PhoneYesYesYesYesYes
Live ChatYesYesYesYesYes
24/7 supportYesYesYesYesNo
MultilingualYesYesYesYesYes
Personal Account managerNoYesYesYesYes

  • Social/copy trading: Social and copy trading get you into the market fast. Social and copy trading are available with major brokers in Bahrain. 

     
  • Assets: Any broker you consider should have a range of tradable assets, like: ETFs, stocks, futures, forex, mutual funds, bonds, commodities, indices, and cryptos. 
FeatureAVAtradeCapital.comeToroSaxo Bank Interactive Brokers
Shares0100028003000016500
ETF and Funds000580035000
Crypto003094
Commodities00001
Indices00003052
Options100300050000
Futures000300245
Bonds20042001000000
Forex5913849200115
CFD Stocks10036002800190008000
CFD Commodities153354502
CFD Crypto142073200

  • Mobile Trading: Mobile trading keeps you in the markets from anywhere your mobile device works. Every broker offers different mobile trading features, so make sure you understand your broker’s mobile platform. 
FeatureAVAtradeCapital.comeToroSaxo Bank Interactive Brokers
AndroidYesYesYesYesYes
AppleYesYesYesYesYes
Watchlist (mobile)YesYesYesYesYes
Economic Calendar (mobile)NoYesNoYesYes
Charting Tools (mobile)YesYesNoYesYes

  • Fees: Trading fees add up, and some brokers offer 0% trading fees. When you choose a broker, look at the fees, and if you are a frequent trader, keep the fees low. 
FeatureAVAtradeCapital.comeToroSaxo Bank Interactive Brokers
Deposit Fee00000
Withdrawal Fee00$500
Inactivity Fee$50 quaterly after 3 monthsNo$10 monthly after 1 year$100 – 6months0
Overnight FeeYesYesYesYesYes on CFD’s
Cost Per Trade00000
Cost Per Month00000
Stock and ETFs0Varies0$1$0.005 per share
FOREX (EURUSD)0.9 pips2.4 pips1.1 pips10.2 pips + 0.08 to 0.20 bps times trade size comission
Crypto0.35%0000.12% to 0.18% of trade value
CFD (gold)3.4 pips8.9 pips5 pips0.6 pip0.02%

  • Trading platforms: Brokers have dedicated trading platforms, and also offer MT4 and MT5. You need to understand the platform before you start trading, and all the features it has.  
FeatureAVAtradeCapital.comeToroSaxo Bank Interactive Brokers
Generic PlatformYESYesNoNoNo
Proprietary PlatformYESYes Yes Yes Yes
Desktop version: YESYes Yes No Yes
Web versionYESYes No Yes Yes
Mobile AppYESNo No Yes Yes
MetaTrader4: YESNo No No No
MetaTrader5: YESNo No Yes No
cTrader: YES No No Yes No
Other GenericYESYesNoNoNo

  • Deposit & Withdrawal: Deposits and withdrawals should be free, so look and make sure your broker has a fee structure that works for your deposit and withdrawal preference. 
FeatureAVAtradeCapital.comeToroSaxo Bank Interactive Brokers
Minimum in UAE$100$20$200$20000 ($2000 for margin account)
Bank WireYesYesYesYesYes
CashNoNoNoNoNo
Credit/Debit CardYesYesYesYesNo
CheckNoNoNoNoYes from a US bank account
Islamic Account TransferYesNoYesNoNo
E-PaymenstYesYesYesNoNo
PaypalNoYesYesNoNo
SkrillYesNoYesNoNo
NetellerYesNoYesNoNo

  • Regulation: Only choose brokers regulated by the FCA, CySEC, and ASIC. Don’t bother with brokers that aren’t compliant with regulations in a top-tier market. 
FeatureAVAtradeCapital.comeToroSaxo Bank Interactive Brokers
RegulatorsASIC, FSA, FSCA, CBI FFAJ, ADGMFCA, NBRB, ASIC, CySECASIC, CySEC, FCA, FSCSASIC, SFC, JFSA, MAS, Finma, FCANYSE, FINRA, SIPC

*Islamic Accounts: The Best Trading Platforms in Bahrain offer Sharia law compliant accounts. You can choose a broker that has interest-free trading accounts.  

Which is the best Mobile Trading App in Bahrain?

Our research shows AVAtrade, Interactive Brokers, eToro, Capital.com, and Saxo Bank have the best mobile trading apps for investors in Bahrain. All the apps support iOS and Android, and are free to clients . 

You should consider these brokers for mobile trading:

  • AVAtrade
    has AvaTradeGo for mobile trading, and also offers the mobile versions of MT4 and MT5 to clients. AvaTradeGo is similar to the desktop version, and if you like AVAtrade’s desktop platform, the mobile app is perfect for you. 
  • Interactive Brokers
    offers IMPACT for trading stocks and crypto, as well as IBKR for every other mobile trading asset. IBKR offers loads of customization options, but it isn’t right for new traders. If you are an experienced trader who needs a mobile trading platform, IBKR is a good choice.  
  • eToro
    has its eToro mobile app for trading, and eToro Money app for buying cryptos and money transfers. The eToro trading app gives you all the important features from the desktop trading platform, like charts, market data, and advanced orders, so you can trade with eToro from anywhere.  
  • Capital.com
    offers its own mobile trading app, and the mobile version of MetaTrader 4 (MT4) for its clients. You can use whichever app fits you best, and in addition, Capital.com includes its Investmate education app for clients. The mobile suite at Capital.com is perfect for new traders who want to learn, and practice trading.  
  • Saxo Bank
    has its own trading platform, SaxoTraderGO, for desktops and mobile devices. The features on the mobile version of SaxoTraderGO match the desktop version, so traders can use advanced market data, charts, and limit orders. Saxo also offers the mobile version of MT4, but with less tradable assets. 

Online trading in Bahrain

Opening an account with an offshore broker gives traders in Bahrain access to global markets, like ETFs, CFDs, stocks, commodities, bonds, and mutual funds. 

The Central Bank of Bahrain regulates financial markets in Bahrain, but the best offshore brokers for traders in Bahrain follow regulations offshore. 

There are no restrictions in Bahrain for traders or investors that want to use offshore brokers, as long as the activities are legal. 

You can ask The Central Bank of Bahrain to check on the registration status of any broker you like, or with the regulator in the nation where the broker has its headquarters. 

How to Open a Brokerage Account in Bahrain?

Opening a brokerage account in Bahrain is fast, and you will need a legal ID like a passport or driver’s license, bank account, and proof of address. 

STEP ONE: Choose a broker you like from our list, look for its minimum deposit, and open an account. It is fast and easy to open an account if you have the right information. 

You can open an interest-free account compliant with Sharia law if you need to, so look for the correct account type at this stage.  

STEP TWO: Sign up for an account with the broker, provide the KYC documents, like your passport, and pass the KYC check. Once done with the KYC, you can fund your account. 

Look at the funding methods, so you don’t pay more than needed at this stage. Offshore brokers accept wire transfers, but these cost more than online payment platforms, like PayPal or Skrill. 

STEP THREE: Use your funded trading account to buy and sell assets as you wish. There are many markets to trade, like stocks, forex, futures, commodities, and more.  

All the brokers we review have a demo account, and educational resources. Use the demo account to practice trading on the platform of your choice, and know the tools before you trade with real money. 

Points to consider before you get started

Anyone in Bahrain who isn’t a professional investors should consider a few things before opening a brokerage account. 

Here are three things to consider:

  • Financial Goals
    When you trade and invest, think about your goals before choosing a broker, and buying assets. Some brokers are better for day traders, and others work better for long term investors. For example, a CFD or futures broker is better for trading, while a stock or ETF broker is better for long term investors. 
  • The Assets
    There are many ways to invest and the assets you buy depend on your investment philosophy. Also, there are different ways to buy the same market, depending on how you view money management. You can buy exposure to the NASDAQ 100 via ETFs, or with a CFD, depending on your investment timeframe. Understand the differences before you choose a broker, and start spending money. 
  • Your Investment Style 
    Active investors should understand that brokers follow regulations in markets, like the US SEC’s rule that states that brokerage accounts under $25,000 can’t trade stocks, or ETFs, more than three times a week. If you want to trade US assets, and don’t have enough money, you can use offshore CFD brokers, like the ones we review. Don’t waste time opening accounts that don’t accommodate your needs.

Final Verdict 

After reviewing 105 online brokers across 9 different categories, our research shows AVAtrade is the Best Trading Platform in Bahrain. The platform has a professional trading interface, low fees and reliable customer support. Investors can buy options, futures, stocks, ETFs, mutual funds, commodities and more with AVAtrade.

FAQ

Is Online Trading Legal in Bahrain?

Online trading is legal in Bahrain, and investors can choose to trade assets like stocks, commodities, CFDs, bonds and forex.

Are Offshore Brokers Regulated?

Investors in Bahrain can use offshore brokers regulated in a top-tier market, like the UK, Cypress, or Australia. 

What is the Best Trading Platform in Bahrain? 

Our research shows that AVAtrade is the best broker for investors in Bahrain. 

Is Online Trading Dangerous? 

Online trading is dangerous when using leverage. Make sure you understand risk management before you start trading. 


Our Methodology

We took the time to analyze and compare the top 30 international trading platforms. So, each firm received its review based on 105 distinct variables and more than 50,000 words of research.

Keep in mind that broker involvement was optional. Each broker had the option to provide a detailed profile and offer adequate time for a yearly update meeting. This opportunity came with two possibilities: giving information over the web or live in person.

We checked all the information provided by brokers with a lot of attention to details. Our purpose was to offer you access to reliable, accurate, and well-researched data. Our validation process comes with less than a 1% error rate per year, as all the reviews we share come with a focus on quality and not quantity.

Disclosure

All trading involves risk. More than 80% of investors lose in spread bet and CFD trading. As these complex instruments allow for the use of leverage, there is a high risk of losing more money than you have deposited. Before attempting to participate in spread bets and CFDs, consider how well you understand them and if you can afford to lose your money.



Previous articleBest Trading Platform In Yemen 2022
Next articleBest Trading Platform in Lebanon 2022
Stefan Grasic (Dipl.-Jur) is the World Wide Director of research for Buisness24-7 and has considerable experience in the financial and investment niche, but also enjoys writing articles for the general readership. Stefan is an active Crypto, Forex and general investment researcher advising blockchain companies at their start up level. He keeps fit by mountain biking, surfing, skiing and lots of other adrenaline sports.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here