Best Trading Platform In Oman

0
Regal Wallet Banner

Do you want to find the best trading platform in Oman?

Our reviews use a database of 105 online brokers and 9 categories to reveal the Best Trading Platform in Oman. The categories we use include: assets, fees, customer support, regulation, platforms, deposits & withdrawals, mobile trading apps, research & education, and Islamic account availability.

Using 214 variables and 3500 data points, allows us to show you the Best Trading Platform in Oman.

The Top 5 Online Brokers For Omani Citizens 

The list below reveals the top online brokers for Omani citizens. We use a Trust Score Ranking System and several data points.  

The leading online brokers for Omani citizens are: 

Best Online Trading Platforms for Oman

RANKBROKERGENERALPLATFORM SCOREBEST FORWEBSITE
#1AVAtradeBest For Forex and CFDs4.8 / 5Best trading platformOfficial website
#2Capital.comNew age mobile trading app4.7 / 5Top choice for traders looking for a discount brokerOfficial website
#3eToroGreat cryptocurrency trading features4.9 / 5Best for beginnersOfficial website
#4Interactive BrokersIndustry leading fee structure4.9 / 5Professional tradersOfficial website
#5Saxo BankBest for locals4.9 / 5Best for local tradersOfficial Website

TOP 5 Trading Platforms In Overview:

01. AVATrade: The Best Web Trading Platform  

avatrade-rating

AVAtrade is a well trusted global online broker for forex and CFD trading. Their multi-asset trading platform and mobile trading app enable traders to access 1365+ tradable symbols overall, including 1200+ CFD’s, major currency pairs with low forex spreads and premium options.

Besides their proprietary platform AVAtradeGo and MetaTrader, AVAtrade has great selection of copy trading solutions including ZuluTrade, DupliTrade and AVAsocial.

Account opening is fast, deposits and withdrawals are free of charge. The minimum deposit is $100. 

Choose AVAtrade if you are a beginner or semi advanced forex trader, looking to trade major forex currency pairs, options or CFDs as stocks, cryptos, indices or commodities with premium services.

Pros:

  • Great Research and Educational tools
  • Great Customer support
  • Good choice of social trading options

Cons:

  • Comparing others relatively few trading instruments are offered;  offers Forex, CFDs and Binary Options

Key features:

  • Access to 1250 CFDs and 44 forex options
  • Excellent copy trading features
  • Advanced mobile trading app (AvaOptions)
  • Industry average pricing
  • Perfect for casual and advanced traders
  • Access to the full meta trader suite

02. Capital.com: Top choice for traders looking for a discount broker

capital-com-rating

Capital.com is a top choice for traders looking for a discount broker with great educational content and resources, advanced research tools and a premium trading interface. They offer a wide range of tradable assets including CFDs on cryptos, stocks, indices, commodities and forex pairs.

Founded in 2016, Capital.com is an international fintech company which has group of entities authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (“FCA”), the Australian Securities and Investments Commission (“ASIC”), the Cyprus Securities and Exchange Commission (“CySEC”), and the Financial Services Authority of Seychelles (“FSA”). It does not operate a bank and is not publicly traded.

Choose Capital.com if you are looking for a great mobile trading experience, professional web trading interface, day trading features. Beginner traders will like the low minimum deposit ($20), industry leading commission structure, and award winning education section.

Pros:

  • Newsroom grade educational videos and analysis
  • Award winning education and research section
  • New age mobile trading app
  • Real time market updates and price alerts
  • Hedging and risk management tools

Cons:

  • MT4 and MT5 not available
  • Market access is industry average

Key features:

  • Access to 6.000 tradable symbols and 477 cryptocurrency CFDs
  • High quality research and educational content
  • Patented AI trade bias system
  • $20 minimum deposit
  • No inactivity fees

03. eToro: The Best Broker For Copy Trading

etoro-rating

eToro is a reputable global brand and industry leading broker for copy trading. Their robust and cutting edge copy trading platform and social trading features allow users to copy trades and portfolios from professional traders and investors.

As a CFD multi asset broker, eToro allows users to trade on over 3075 different symbols including stocks, forex, cryptos, indices and commodities. Trading spreads are wide, deposits are free and account minimum is low. There are conversion and inactivity fees. eToro provides a comprehensive list of technical tools, charts, and newsfeeds. Their customer support is available through email and live chat in Arabic and English.

eToro is a well established market maker broker with a clean history record, regulated by top tier regulators.

78% of retail investor accounts lose money when trading CFDs with this provider. You should consider whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.

Pros:

  • Access to over 4000+ tradable symbols
  • Great overall market coverage
  • Easy to use mobile trading app and platforms
  • Industry leading social/copy trading app
  • Great cryptocurrency trading features
  • Responsive customer support

Cons:

  • Algorithmic trading not available
  • Forex and CFD fees above industry average
  • Education and research tools missing

Key features:

  • Sophisticated social-copy trading features
  • Multiple different payment options
  • Crypto exchange and brokerage services on the same dashboard
  • Super fast registration and KYC on-boarding process
  • Zero commission stock trading
  • Great ease of use level

04. Interactive Brokers: Best For Professional Traders

interactive-brokers-rating

Interactive Brokers is a highly trusted global broker with a well-rounded offer of tradable markets, great educational content and sophisticated order type configuration. It is a high trusted and well capitalize company with an industry leading trading platform, a competitive fee structure and great global market access. Their low entry level and the Global Trader platform, which is intuitive and easy to use trading station, make this broker s great choice for beginners and advanced forex traders.

Professional and seasoned traders will appreciate the great selection of advanced trading tools and order type configurations available on their proprietary Trader Workstation desktop platform (TWS).

Pros:

  • Best market coverage in the industry (100k+ assets on different instruments)
  • Access to 16,500 shares and 8,000 stocks as CFDs
  • Professional trading platform suitable for different types of traders
  • Intuitive and easy to use mobile trading app
  • Industry leading fee structure
  • Compatible features for casual and professional traders
  • Responsive customer support

Cons:

  • Few deposit and withdrawal options
  • Research and education materials missing

Key features:

  • Margin loan rates on stocks of 1.3%
  • Access to 135+ global markets
  • Advanced order types, tools and features
  • Access to frictional shares
  • Lowest commissions in the industry

05. Saxo Bank: The Most Tradable Assets

saxo-bank-rating

Saxo Bank is a reputable global brand known for its complete overall offer and exclusive conditions for high volume traders and investors. Users can enjoy cutting edge trading technology paired with a premium interface and great trade execution on mobile and desktop. The Saxo Bank trading platform offers a feature rich trading experience, easy to use interface, competitive margin rates, and trading on over 40,000 financial instruments. This makes them an industry leader in trading assets coverage as an ECN broker.

If you can afford the minimum deposit of $10.000, this is the go to broker for traders and investors at all levels. They combine high-quality in-house research with top-tier third-party providers and a diverse portfolio of investment options.

Investors who are looking to trade in accordance with Sharia Law can open an islamic account. Saxo Bank also offers high quality customer service in Arabic and English language via phone, email or in person at their local office with guaranteed satisfying answers.

Pros:

  • Industry leading market coverage
  • Excellent Trading Features with SaxoTraderGo
  • Advanced order type and account protection features
  • Intuitive and easy to use mobile trading app
  • Great education and research materials
  • Competitive fee structure for active traders

Cons:

  • $10,000 minimum deposit for UAE users
  • High time investment to set up
  • Only for advanced traders

Key features:

  • 40.000 tradable symbols available (crypto derivatives, forex options and futures)
  • Advanced account protection and order types
  • Fast execution of trades
  • $2.000 minimum deposit
  • “Best in class” educational resources
  • Great ease of use level combined with advanced features

How We Chose The Top International Trading Platforms For Omani Residents?

We choose the Best Trading Platform in Oman by using data from 105 online brokers in 9 different categories. The categories we use are: research & education, assets available, platforms, costs, withdrawal & deposit, copy trading, customer support, regulation, mobile apps, and Islamic account availability.

Brokers are more than a trading platform and should include research and educational material with an account. Make sure your broker delivers the information you need.

FeatureAVAtradeIQ OptioCapital.comeToroForex.comSaxo BankInteractive Brokers
Educational ResourcesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
WebinarsYesNoYesYesYesYesYes
Daily News UpdatesYesNoYesYesYesNoYes
Personal Training and Room AccessYesNoYesYesNoYesNo
Market In-depth AnalysisYesNoYesYesYesNoYes
Market ResearchYesYesYesYesYesNoYes
Trading SignalsYesNoYesYesYesNoYes

Any broker you consider should have a range of tradable assets, like ETFs, stocks, futures, forex, mutual funds, bonds, commodities, indices, and cryptos.

FeatureAVAtradeIQ OptioCapital.comeToroForex.comSaxo BankInteractive Brokers
Shares001000280003000016500
ETF and Funds00000590035000
Crypto00030094
Commodities0000001
Indices0000003052
Options10000300050000
Futures00000300245
Bonds2000042001000000
Forex59331384991200115
CFD Stocks100194360028009500190008000
CFD Commodities153335422502
CFD Crypto141920732800

Brokers have dedicated trading platforms, and also offer MT4 and MT5. You need to understand the platform before you start trading, and all the features it has.

FeatureAVAtradeIQ OptioCapital.comeToroForex.comSaxo BankInteractive Brokers
Generic PlatformsYesNoYesNoYesNoNo
Proprietary PlatformYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Desktop versionYesTrader Workstation, Client Portal YesYesYesNoYes
Web versionYesYes (Trader Workstation)YesNoYesYesYes
Mobile AppYesNoNoNoNoYesYes
MetaTrader4YesNoNoNoNoNoNo
MetaTrader5YesNoNoNoNoYesNo
cTraderYesNoNoNoNoYesNo
Other GenericYesNoYesNoNoNoNo

Trading fees add up, and some brokers offer 0% trading fees. When you choose a broker, look at the fees, and if you are a frequent trader, keep the fees low.

FeatureAVAtradeIQ OptioCapital.comeToroForex.comSaxo BankInteractive Brokers
Deposit Fee0000000
Withdrawal Fee000$5000
Inactivity Fee$50 quaterly after 3 monthsYesNo$10 monthly after 1 year$15 per month (after 12 months)$100 – 6months0
Overnight FeeYesYesYesYes2.5%YesYes on CFD’s
Cost Per Trade0000000
Cost Per Month0€1000000
Stock and ETFs00.48 pipsVaries 00+spread$1$0.005 per share
FOREX (EURUSD)0.9 pips4.7 pips2.4 pips1.1 pips0.8 pips 10.2 pips + 0.08 to 0.20 bps times trade size comission
Crypto0.35%127.14 pips00000.12% to 0.18% of trade value
CFD (gold)3.4 pips4.8 pips8.9 pips 5 pips 0.8 pips 0.6 pip0.02%

Deposits and withdrawals should be free, so look and make sure your broker has a fee structure that works for your deposit and withdrawal preference.

FeatureAVAtradeIQ OptioCapital.comeToroForex.comSaxo BankInteractive Brokers
Minimum in UAE$100$50 $20$200$100$20000 ($2000 for margin account)
Bank WireYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
CashNoNoNoNoNoNoNo
Credit/Debit CardYes$50 YesYesYesYesNo
CheckNoNoNoNoNoNoYes from a US bank account
Islamic Account TransferYesNoNoYesYesNoNo
E-PaymenstYesYesYesYesNoNoNo
PaypalNoYesYesYesNoNoNo
SkrillYesYesNoYesNoNoNo
NetellerYesYesNoYesNoNoNo

Social and copy trading gets you into the market fast. Social and copy trading are available with major brokers.

You need a broker with 24/7 customer support in a language you understand. Choose a broker that speaks your language, and has contact options that work for you.

FeatureAVAtradeIQ OptioCapital.comeToroForex.comSaxo BankInteractive Brokers
EmailYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
PhoneYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Live ChatYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
24/7 supportYesYesYesYesNoYesNo
MultilingualYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Personal Account managerNoNoYesYesYesYesYes

Only choose brokers regulated by the FCA, CySEC, and ASIC. Don’t bother with brokers that aren’t compliant with regulations in a top-tier market.

FeatureAVAtradeIQ OptionCapital.comeToroForex.comSaxo Bank Interactive Brokers
RegulatorsASIC, FSA, FSCA, CBI FFAJ, ADGMCySEC, FCA, Consob, CNMV, Regafi, AFM, FSA, CNBFCA, NBRB, ASIC, CySECASIC, CySEC, FCA, FSCSIIROC, SFC, CySEC, FSA, NFA, FTC, MAS, CIMA, ASIC, FCAASIC, SFC, JFSA, MAS, Finma, FCANYSE, FINRA, SIPC

Mobile trading keeps you in the markets from anywhere your mobile device works. Every broker offers different mobile trading features, so make sure you understand your broker’s mobile platform.

FeatureAVAtradeIQ OptioCapital.comeToroForex.comSaxo BankInteractive Brokers
AndroidYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
AppleYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Watchlist (mobile)YesNoYesYesYesYesYes
Economic Calendar (mobile)NoYesYesNoYesYesYes
Charting Tools (mobile)YesYesYesNoYesYesYes

*Islamic Accounts: The Best Trading Platforms in Oman follow Sharia law. You can choose a broker that follows Islamic law. 

Which is the best Mobile Trading App in Oman?

Our research shows that AVAtrade, Interactive Brokers, eToro, Capital.com, and Saxo Bank have the best mobile trading apps in Oman. All the apps work on iOS and Android, and they are free. 

Consider these brokers for mobile trading:

  • AVAtrade
    offers its own trading app, AvaTradeGo, and the mobile versions of MT4 and MT5. AvaTradeGo is similar to the desktop version, and if you like AVAtrade’s platform, the mobile app will be great. 
  • Interactive Brokers
    offers two apps, IMPACT, made for stocks and crypto, and IBKR, for all other assets. IBKR has loads of customization features, but it isn’t simple for new users to understand. If you need a mobile trading platform with loads of features IBKR makes sense. 
  • eToro
    offers two apps, a eToro app for trading, and the eToro Money app for cryptos and money transfers. The eToro trading app has all the right features from the desktop platform, like advanced orders, charts, and market data. 
  • Capital.com
    gives its clients the mobile version of MetaTrader 4 (MT4), and a trading app it created. You can choose which app to use. The broker also gives its clients its Investmate education app. 
  • Saxo Bank
    created SaxoTraderGO, for both desktops and mobile devices. The markets on the mobile version of SaxoTraderGO are identical to the desktop, and traders can use charts, advanced market data, and limit orders with the app. You can use the mobile version of MT4 with Saxo, but it offers less tradable assets. 

Online trading in Oman

Trading online with a top-tier broker allows you access to global markets, like ETFs, stocks, CFDs, commodities, bonds, and mutual funds. 

The Capital Market Authority of Oman regulates financial markets in Oman, but the best brokers in Oman are offshore. 

There are no restrictions on traders in Oman if they choose to trade offshore, but there are KYC checks when opening an account. 

You can ask the Capital Market Authority of Oman about the broker you like, and see if they have a registered local office.

How to Open a Brokerage Account in Oman?

It’s easy to open an offshore brokerage account in Oman, you will need legal ID like a passport or driver’s license, a bank account, and proof of address. 

STEP ONE: Choose one of the brokers we recommend, make sure you have the minimum deposit, and open the account online. Look for the correct account type if you need an account compliant with Sharia law.  

STEP TWO: You will need to pass a KYC check, and you need KYC documents, like your passport, and proof of address. After you pass a KYC check, fund your account. 

Look at the funding methods you can use, so you don’t have expensive surprises. Funding an offshore account with a wire transfer isn’t cheap for small amounts of money, and a payment platform like PayPal makes more sense. 

STEP THREE: Now you can fund your account, and start trading. Remember to look at the educational resources your broker offers, and learn about the platform before you trade. 

All the brokers we review have demo accounts and educational material. Use the demo account to practice trading before you use real money. 

Points to consider before you get started

Anyone in Oman who isn’t a seasoned investor should consider a few important things before trading or investing. 

Here are three things to think about:

  • Your Goals 
    Every investor has goals, so when you invest, think about your goals before buying anything. Your investment philosophy also impacts your broker selection, because some brokers are better for day traders, and others are a better fit for long term investment. For example, a broker that sells ETFs and mutual funds is better for long term investors, and to a broker that sells CFDs is better for traders. 
  • The Asset Question 
    There are many ways to invest and trade, and the assets you choose to buy need to fit how you want to trade or invest. For example, if you want to day trade, you should look for a broker that allows you to use leverage, and sells derivatives, like CFDs. On the other hand, if you want to save for retirement, a broker selling ETFs is the better choice. 
  • Are You an Active Investor? 
    Active investors should look at fee structures, and how often they can trade. Some people want to trade daily or weekly, and others buy assets and hold them for years. When you choose a broker, consider how often you plan to trade. If a broker has low fees, but you don’t buy assets often, the other aspects of the broker, like custody, are more important. 

Final Verdict 

After reviewing 105 brokers across 9 categories, we think AVAtrade is the Best Trading Platform in Oman. AVAtrade has a solid platform, a good fee structure and full time customer support. Investors can buy ETFs, stocks, mutual funds, futures, commodities, options, and more with AVAtrade

FAQ

Is Online Trading Legal in Oman?

Trading online in Oman is legal, and you can choose brokers offering assets, like stocks, commodities, and derivatives. 

Is Trading With Offshore Brokers Regulated?

Investors in Oman can choose offshore brokers regulated in major markets, like the UK, Australia, or Cypress. 

What is the Best Trading Platform in Oman? 

Our reviews says that AVAtrade is the best broker for investors in Oman.

Is Online Trading Permitted by Sharia Law? 

Brokers offer Sharia compliant accounts that don’t have interest, which is haram. 


Our Methodology

We took the time to analyze and compare the top 30 international trading platforms. Each firm received its review based on 105 distinct variables and more than 50,000 words of research.

Keep in mind that broker involvement was optional. Each broker had the option to provide a detailed profile and offer adequate time for a yearly update meeting. This opportunity came with two possibilities: giving information over the web or live in person.

We checked all the information provided by brokers with a lot of attention to detail. Our purpose was to offer you access to reliable, accurate, and professional data. Our validation process comes with less than a 1% error rate per year, as all the reviews we share come with a focus on quality and not quantity.

Disclosure

All trading involves risk. More than 80% of investors lose in spread bet and CFD trading. As these complex instruments allow for the use of leverage, there is a high risk of losing more money than you have deposited. Before attempting to participate in spread bets and CFDs, consider if you understand them and if you can afford to lose money.

Previous articleBest Trading Platform in Iran
Next articleBest Trading Platform in Morocco
Stefan Grasic (Dipl.-Jur) is the World Wide Director of research for Buisness24-7 and has considerable experience in the financial and investment niche, but also enjoys writing articles for the general readership. Stefan is an active Crypto, Forex and general investment researcher advising blockchain companies at their start up level. He keeps fit by mountain biking, surfing, skiing and lots of other adrenaline sports.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here