Best Trading Platform in Pakistan 2022 | TOP 5 Revealed

0
Regal Wallet Banner

Are you looking for the best trading platform in Pakistan?

We use a database of 105 online brokers across 9 categories for our review of the Best Trading Platform in Pakistan. The categories include: customer support, regulation, platforms, assets, fees, deposits & withdrawals, mobile trading apps, research & education, and Islamic account availability.

By using 214 variables and 3500 data points, we show you the Best Trading Platform in Pakistan.

Best Trading Platforms Pakistan: 

  1. AVAtrade – Best Trading Platform
  2. eToro – Best For Beginners
  3. Capital.com – Top choice for traders looking for a discount broker
  4. Interactive Brokers – Best broker for professional tools.
  5. Saxo Bank – Best trading platform for crypto traders and investors

Best Online Brokers in Pakistan 2022

RANK BROKERGENERALPLATFORM SCOREBEST FORWEBSITE
#1AVAtradeBest For Forex and CFDs4.8 / 5Best trading platformOfficial website
#2eToroGreat cryptocurrency trading features4.9 / 5Best For BeginnersOfficial website
#3Capital.comNew age mobile trading app4.7 / 5Top choice for traders looking for a discount brokerOfficial website
#4Interactive BrokersIndustry leading fee structure4.9 / 5Professional tradersOfficial website
#5Saxo BankBest for locals4.9 / 5Best for local tradersOfficial Website

The TOP 5 Online Brokers in Overview:

01. AVA Trade: Best Trading Platform

avatrade-rating

AVAtrade is a well trusted global online broker for forex and CFD trading. Their multi-asset trading platform and mobile trading app enable traders to access 1365+ tradable symbols overall, including 1200+ CFD’s, major currency pairs with low forex spreads and premium options.

Besides their proprietary platform AVAtradeGo and MetaTrader, AVAtrade has great selection of copy trading solutions including ZuluTrade, DupliTrade and AVAsocial.

Account opening is fast, deposits and withdrawals are free of charge. The minimum deposit is $100. 

Choose AVAtrade if you are a beginner or semi advanced forex trader, looking to trade major forex currency pairs, options or CFDs as stocks, cryptos, indices or commodities with premium services.

Pros:

  • Great Research and Educational tools
  • Great Customer support
  • Good choice of social trading options

Cons:

  • Comparing others relatively few trading instruments are offered;  offers Forex, CFDs and Binary Options

Key features:

  • Access to 1250 CFDs and 44 forex options
  • Excellent copy trading features
  • Advanced mobile trading app (AvaOptions)
  • Industry average pricing
  • Perfect for casual and advanced traders
  • Access to the full meta trader suite

02. eToro: Best For Beginners

etoro-rating

eToro is a reputable global brand and industry leading broker for copy trading. Their robust and cutting edge copy trading platform and social trading features allow users to copy trades and portfolios from professional traders and investors.

As a CFD multi asset broker, eToro allows users to trade on over 3075 different symbols including stocks, forex, cryptos, indices and commodities. Trading spreads are wide, deposits are free and account minimum is low. There are conversion and inactivity fees. eToro provides a comprehensive list of technical tools, charts, and newsfeeds. Their customer support is available through email and live chat in Arabic and English.

eToro is a well established market maker broker with a clean history record, regulated by top tier regulators.

Pros:

  • Access to over 4000+ tradable symbols
  • Great overall market coverage
  • Easy to use mobile trading app and platforms
  • Industry leading social/copy trading app
  • Great cryptocurrency trading features
  • Responsive customer support

Cons:

  • Algorithmic trading not available
  • Forex and CFD fees above industry average
  • Education and research tools missing

Key features:

  • Sophisticated social-copy trading features
  • Multiple different payment options
  • Crypto exchange and brokerage services on the same dashboard
  • Super fast registration and KYC on-boarding process
  • Zero commission stock trading
  • Great ease of use level

03. Capital.com: Top choice for traders looking for a discount broker

capital-com-rating

Capital.com is a top choice for traders looking for a discount broker with great educational content and resources, advanced research tools and a premium trading interface. They offer a wide range of tradable assets including CFDs on cryptos, stocks, indices, commodities and forex pairs.

Founded in 2016, Capital.com is an international fintech company which has group of entities authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (“FCA”), the Australian Securities and Investments Commission (“ASIC”), the Cyprus Securities and Exchange Commission (“CySEC”), and the Financial Services Authority of Seychelles (“FSA”). It does not operate a bank and is not publicly traded.

Choose Capital.com if you are looking for a great mobile trading experience, professional web trading interface, day trading features. Beginner traders will like the low minimum deposit ($20), industry leading commission structure, and award winning education section.

Pros:

  • Newsroom grade educational videos and analysis
  • Award winning education and research section
  • New age mobile trading app
  • Real time market updates and price alerts
  • Hedging and risk management tools

Cons:

  • MT4 and MT5 not available
  • Market access is industry average

Key features:

  • Access to 6.000 tradable symbols and 477 cryptocurrency CFDs
  • High quality research and educational content
  • Patented AI trade bias system
  • $20 minimum deposit
  • No inactivity fees

04. Interactive Brokers: Best For Professional Traders

interactive-brokers-rating

Interactive Brokers is a highly trusted global broker with a well-rounded offer of tradable markets, great educational content and sophisticated order type configuration. It is a high trusted and well capitalize company with an industry leading trading platform, a competitive fee structure and great global market access. Their low entry level and the Global Trader platform, which is intuitive and easy to use trading station, make this broker s great choice for beginners and advanced forex traders.

Professional and seasoned traders will appreciate the great selection of advanced trading tools and order type configurations available on their proprietary Trader Workstation desktop platform (TWS).

Pros:

  • Best market coverage in the industry (100k+ assets on different instruments)
  • Access to 16,500 shares and 8,000 stocks as CFDs
  • Professional trading platform suitable for different types of traders
  • Intuitive and easy to use mobile trading app
  • Industry leading fee structure
  • Compatible features for casual and professional traders
  • Responsive customer support

Cons:

  • Few deposit and withdrawal options
  • Research and education materials missing

Key features:

  • Margin loan rates on stocks of 1.3%
  • Access to 135+ global markets
  • Advanced order types, tools and features
  • Access to frictional shares
  • Lowest commissions in the industry

You can compare Interactive Brokers with the best stock brokers here.


05. Saxo Bank: for crypto traders and investors

saxo-bank-rating

Saxo Bank is a reputable global brand known for its complete overall offer and exclusive conditions for high volume traders and investors. Users can enjoy cutting edge trading technology paired with a premium interface and great trade execution on mobile and desktop. The Saxo Bank trading platform offers a feature rich trading experience, easy to use interface, competitive margin rates, and trading on over 40,000 financial instruments. This makes them an industry leader in trading assets coverage as an ECN broker.

If you can afford the minimum deposit of $10.000, this is the go to broker for traders and investors at all levels. They combine high-quality in-house research with top-tier third-party providers and a diverse portfolio of investment options.

Investors who are looking to trade in accordance with Sharia Law can open an islamic account. Saxo Bank also offers high quality customer service in Arabic and English language via phone, email or in person at their local office with guaranteed satisfying answers.

Pros:

  • Industry leading market coverage
  • Excellent Trading Features with SaxoTraderGo
  • Advanced order type and account protection features
  • Intuitive and easy to use mobile trading app
  • Great education and research materials
  • Competitive fee structure for active traders

Cons:

  • $10,000 minimum deposit for UAE users
  • High time investment to set up
  • Only for advanced traders

Key features:

  • 40.000 tradable symbols available (crypto derivatives, forex options and futures)
  • Advanced account protection and order types
  • Fast execution of trades
  • $2.000 minimum deposit
  • “Best in class” educational resources
  • Great ease of use level combined with advanced features

How Did We Choose The Top International Trading Platforms For Pakistani Residents?

We choose the Best Trading Platform in Pakistan by using data from 105 online brokers in 9 different categories. The categories we use are: research & education, assets available, platforms, costs, withdrawal & deposit, copy trading, customer support, regulation, mobile apps, and Islamic account availability.

  • Research & Education: Brokers are more than a trading platform, and should include research and educational material with an account. Make sure your broker delivers the information you need. 
Feature AVAtrade Capital.com eToro Saxo Bank  Interactive Brokers
Educational ResourcesYesYesYesYesYes
WebinarsYesYesYesYesYes
Daily News UpdatesYesYesYesNoYes
Personal Training and Room AccessYesYesYesYesNo
Market In-depth AnalysisYesYesYesNoYes
Market ResearchYesYesYesNoYes
Trading SignalsYesYesYesNoYes

  • Customer support: You need a broker with 24/7 customer support in a language you understand. Choose a broker that speaks your language, and has contact options that work for you. 
Feature AVAtrade Capital.com eToro Saxo Bank Interactive Brokers
EmailYesYesYesYesYes
PhoneYesYesYesYesYes
Live ChatYesYesYesYesYes
24/7 supportYesYesYesYesNo
MultilingualYesYesYesYesYes
Personal Account managerNoYesYesYesYes

  • Social/copy trading: Social and copy trading get you into the market fast. Social and copy trading are available with major brokers in Pakistan.  
  • Assets: Any broker you consider should have a range of tradable assets, like: ETFs, stocks, futures, forex, mutual funds, bonds, commodities, indices, and cryptos. 
FeatureAVAtradeCapital.comeToroSaxo Bank Interactive Brokers
Shares0100028003000016500
ETF and Funds000580035000
Crypto003094
Commodities00001
Indices00003052
Options100300050000
Futures000300245
Bonds20042001000000
Forex5913849200115
CFD Stocks10036002800190008000
CFD Commodities153354502
CFD Crypto142073200

  • Mobile Trading: Mobile trading keeps you in the markets from anywhere your mobile device works. Every broker offers different mobile trading features, so make sure you understand your broker’s mobile platform. 
FeatureAVAtradeCapital.comeToroSaxo Bank Interactive Brokers
AndroidYesYesYesYesYes
AppleYesYesYesYesYes
Watchlist (mobile)YesYesYesYesYes
Economic Calendar (mobile)NoYesNoYesYes
Charting Tools (mobile)YesYesNoYesYes
  • Fees: Trading fees add up, and some brokers offer 0% trading fees. When you choose a broker, look at the fees, and if you are a frequent trader, keep the fees low. 
FeatureAVAtradeCapital.comeToroSaxo Bank Interactive Brokers
Deposit Fee00000
Withdrawal Fee00$500
Inactivity Fee$50 quaterly after 3 monthsNo$10 monthly after 1 year$100 – 6months0
Overnight FeeYesYesYesYesYes on CFD’s
Cost Per Trade00000
Cost Per Month00000
Stock and ETFs0Varies0$1$0.005 per share
FOREX (EURUSD)0.9 pips2.4 pips1.1 pips10.2 pips + 0.08 to 0.20 bps times trade size comission
Crypto0.35%0000.12% to 0.18% of trade value
CFD (gold)3.4 pips8.9 pips5 pips0.6 pip0.02%

  • Trading platforms: Brokers have dedicated trading platforms, and also offer MT4 and MT5. You need to understand the platform before you start trading, and all the features it has.  
FeatureAVAtradeCapital.comeToroSaxo Bank Interactive Brokers
Generic PlatformYESYesNoNoNo
Proprietary PlatformYESYes Yes Yes Yes
Desktop version: YESYes Yes No Yes
Web versionYESYes No Yes Yes
Mobile AppYESNo No Yes Yes
MetaTrader4: YESNo No No No
MetaTrader5: YESNo No Yes No
cTrader: YES No No Yes No
Other GenericYESYesNoNoNo

  • Deposit & Withdrawal: Deposits and withdrawals should be free, so look and make sure your broker has a fee structure that works for your deposit and withdrawal preference. 
FeatureAVAtradeCapital.comeToroSaxo Bank Interactive Brokers
Minimum in UAE$100$20$200$20000 ($2000 for margin account)
Bank WireYesYesYesYesYes
CashNoNoNoNoNo
Credit/Debit CardYesYesYesYesNo
CheckNoNoNoNoYes from a US bank account
Islamic Account TransferYesNoYesNoNo
E-PaymenstYesYesYesNoNo
PaypalNoYesYesNoNo
SkrillYesNoYesNoNo
NetellerYesNoYesNoNo

  • Regulation: Only choose brokers regulated by the FCA, CySEC, and ASIC. Don’t bother with brokers that aren’t compliant with regulations in a top-tier market. 
FeatureAVAtradeCapital.comeToroSaxo Bank Interactive Brokers
RegulatorsASIC, FSA, FSCA, CBI FFAJ, ADGMFCA, NBRB, ASIC, CySECASIC, CySEC, FCA, FSCSASIC, SFC, JFSA, MAS, Finma, FCANYSE, FINRA, SIPC

*Islamic Accounts: The Best Trading Platforms in Pakistan follow Sharia law. You can choose a broker that follows Islamic law. 

Which is the best Mobile Trading App in Pakistan?

Based on our research, Capital.com, AVAtrade, Interactive Brokers, eToro, and Saxo Bank offer the best mobile trading apps in Pakistan. All the brokers support iOS and Android, and all the apps are free. 

Here is why you should consider these brokers for mobile trading:

  • Capital.com
    offers the mobile version of MetaTrader 4 (MT4), as well as its own trading app. You can use whichever app you want, and as a bonus, the broker includes its Investmate education app. The apps are available on both iOS and Android.  
  • AVAtrade
    has its own trading app, called AvaTradeGo, and also offers the mobile versions of MT4 and MT5. AvaTradeGo is like the desktop version, so if you like to use AVAtrade’s platform, the mobile app will be a good fit. 
  • Interactive Brokers
    has two trading apps, IMPACT for stocks and crypto, and IBKR for every other asset it offers for mobile trading. IBKR offers customization, but it isn’t made for new traders. If you are a serious trader who needs a deep mobile trading platform, IBKR makes sense. 
  • eToro
    has two apps for its clients, the eToro app for trading, and eToro Money for cryptos and money transfers. The eToro trading app has all the important features from the desktop platform, like charts, advanced orders, and market data. 
  • Saxo Bank
    builds its own trading platform, called SaxoTraderGO, for mobile trading. The features and markets available on SaxoTraderGO are the same as the desktop, and professional traders will find advanced market data, charts, and limit orders. Saxo clients can also use the mobile version of MT4 with Saxo, but with reduced access to assets. 

Online trading in Pakistan

Opening an account with a top-tier broker gives you access to many global markets, like stocks, commodities, bonds, ETFs, and mutual funds. 

The Securities and Exchange Commission of Pakistan regulates financial markets in Pakistan, but the top brokers available to traders in Pakistan are offshore. 

There are no restrictions on using offshore brokers, as long as the activities are legal and not connected to money laundering. 

You can check with the Securities and Exchange Commission of Pakistan (SECP) to check on the registration status of the broker you like. Brokers like AVAtrade are compliant with SECP regulations. 

How to Open a Brokerage Account in Pakistan?

It’s simple to open a brokerage account in Pakistan, and you will need a bank account, legal ID like a passport or driver’s license, and proof of address. 

STEP ONE: Select a broker you like, make sure you have enough money for its minimum deposit, and open an account online. If you need an account compliant with Sharia law, this is the time to make sure you open the correct account type. 

STEP TWO: When you sign up with the broker, they will ask you for KYC documents, like your passport. Once you pass the KYC check, you can fund your account. 

Be sure to check on the funding methods, so you don’t have surprises at this stage. If your broker is offshore, remember you will have to pay bank fees to wire the new account. 

STEP THREE: Fund your trading account, choose a trading platform and start opening up new positions. 

All the brokers we recommend offer both a demo account and educational resources. Be sure to use the demo account if you have never traded before, and don’t lose real money while you learn.

Points to consider before you get started

For anyone in Pakistan who isn’t an experienced investor, there are some important things to consider before opening a brokerage account. 

Here are three things to consider:

  • Investment Goals
    Everyone has different goals, and when you trade and invest, you need to think about your goals before putting money in the market. Your goals will also impact broker selection, as some brokers fit day traders, while others are better for long term investors. A CFD broker is better for a trader, opposed to a broker that has stocks and ETFs, which are better for long term investors.  
  • Assets and Markets 
    People invest because they want to gain money, but there are many ways to invest and trade. The assets you choose to trade relate to your investment ideas, and some work for both traders and long term investors. ETFs are a good example of an asset that works for both traders and investors, you can trade the S&P 500 as a proxy for the global economy in CFD form if you day trade, and you can also buy it to invest for the long term. 
  • Active or Passive
    Active investors need to consider different things compared to passive investors, like a fee structure. Some people want to trade daily or weekly, and others need time for other things. When you look at a broker, consider what you will do with your investments, and how often you plan to trade. If a broker has high fees, but you only want to buy ETFs and mutual funds a few times a year, the fees don’t matter. If you plan to make ten trades a day, pay attention to how the fees work. 

Final Verdict 

After comparing 105 online brokers in 9 different categories, we know AVAtrade is the Best Trading Platform in Pakistan. It has a professional trading platform, low fees and knowledgeable customer support. Investors can buy stocks, ETFs, mutual funds, options, futures, commodities and more with AVAtrade.

FAQ

Is Online Trading Legal in Pakistan?

Online trading is legal in Pakistan, and investors can choose from brokers that offer different assets, like stocks, commodities, and forex. 

Can I use an Offshore Broker?

Investors in Pakistan can use offshore brokers, like the ones in this review. Choose a regulated broker in a top-tier market, like the UK, USA, or Australia. 

What is the Best Trading Platform in Pakistan?

Our research says that AVAtrade is the best broker for investors in Pakistan. 

Is Online Trading Halal? 

The brokers we review offer Sharia compliant accounts that don’t use interest, which is haram. 


Our Methodology

We took the time to analyze and compare the top 30 international trading platforms. Each firm received its review based on 105 distinct variables and more than 50,000 words of research.

Keep in mind that broker involvement was optional. Each broker had the option to provide a detailed profile and offer adequate time for a yearly update meeting. This opportunity came with two possibilities: giving information over the web or live in person.

We checked all the information provided by brokers with a lot of attention to detail. Our purpose was to offer you access to reliable, accurate, and professional data. Our validation process comes with less than a 1% error rate per year, as all the reviews we share come with a focus on quality and not quantity.

Disclosure

All trading involves risk. More than 80% of investors lose in spread bet and CFD trading. As these complex instruments allow for the use of leverage, there is a high risk of losing more money than you have deposited. Before attempting to participate in spread bets and CFDs, consider if you understand them and if you can afford to lose money.

If you liked this article than also read:

Previous articleBest Trading Platform in Iraq 2022
Next articleBest Trading Platform in India
Stefan Grasic (Dipl.-Jur) is the World Wide Director of research for Buisness24-7 and has considerable experience in the financial and investment niche, but also enjoys writing articles for the general readership. Stefan is an active Crypto, Forex and general investment researcher advising blockchain companies at their start up level. He keeps fit by mountain biking, surfing, skiing and lots of other adrenaline sports.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here