Best Trading Platform in Qatar

0
Regal Wallet Banner

Do you want to know the best trading platform in Qatar?

Our database of 105 online brokers in 9 categories reveals the Best Trading Platform in Qatar. The categories we use include: platforms, customer support, regulation,  mobile trading apps, research & education, assets, fees, deposits & withdrawals, and Islamic account availability.

We use 214 variables and 3500 data points, to show you the Best Trading Platform in Qatar.

Best Trading Platforms Qatar 

  • eToro is the best social trading broker
  • AVAtrade is the best broker for beginner traders
  • Capital.com is top choice for traders looking for a discount broker
  • Forex.com is best Forex Trading Platform
  • Saxo Bank is the best broker for asset variety and research tools

Best Online Brokers Qatar

RANKBROKERGENERALPLATFORM SCOREBEST FORWEBSITE
#1eToroGreat cryptocurrency trading features4.9 / 5Best For BeginnersOfficial website
#2AVAtradeBest For Forex and CFDs4.8 / 5Best trading platformOfficial website
#3Capital.comNew age mobile trading app4.7 / 5Top choice for traders looking for a discount brokerOfficial website
#4Forex.comProfessional customer support4 / 5 Best Forex Trading PlatformOfficial website
#5Saxo BankBest for locals4.9 / 5Best for local tradersOfficial Website

Our TOP 5 Trading Platforms in Overview:

01. eToro: Best For Social Trading For Qatari Residents 

etoro-rating

eToro is a reputable global brand and industry leading broker for copy trading. Their robust and cutting edge copy trading platform and social trading features allow users to copy trades and portfolios from professional traders and investors.

As a CFD multi asset broker, eToro allows users to trade on over 3075 different symbols including stocks, forex, cryptos, indices and commodities. Trading spreads are wide, deposits are free and account minimum is low. There are conversion and inactivity fees. eToro provides a comprehensive list of technical tools, charts, and newsfeeds. Their customer support is available through email and live chat in Arabic and English.

eToro is a well established market maker broker with a clean history record, regulated by top tier regulators.

78% of retail investor accounts lose money when trading CFDs with this provider. You should consider whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.

Pros:

  • Access to over 4000+ tradable symbols
  • Great overall market coverage
  • Easy to use mobile trading app and platforms
  • Industry leading social/copy trading app
  • Great cryptocurrency trading features
  • Responsive customer support

Cons:

  • Algorithmic trading not available
  • Forex and CFD fees above industry average
  • Education and research tools missing

Key features:

  • Sophisticated social-copy trading features
  • Multiple different payment options
  • Crypto exchange and brokerage services on the same dashboard
  • Super fast registration and KYC on-boarding process
  • Zero commission stock trading
  • Great ease of use level

02. AVAtrade: Best For Beginner Traders In Qatar

avatrade-rating

AVAtrade is a well trusted global online broker for forex and CFD trading. Their multi-asset trading platform and mobile trading app enable traders to access 1365+ tradable symbols overall, including 1200+ CFD’s, major currency pairs with low forex spreads and premium options.

Beside their proprietary platform AVAtradeGo and MetaTrader, AVAtrade has great selection of copy trading solutions including ZuluTrade, DupliTrade and AVAsocial.

Account opening is fast, deposits and withdrawals are free of charge. The minimum deposit is $100. 

Choose AVAtrade if you are a beginner or semi advanced forex trader, looking to trade major forex currency pairs, options or CFDs as stocks, cryptos, indices or commodities with premium services.

Pros:

  • Great Research and Educational tools
  • Great Customer support
  • Good choice of social trading options

Cons:

  • Comparing others relatively few trading instruments are offered;  offers Forex, CFDs and Binary Options

Key features:

  • Access to 1250 CFDs and 44 forex options
  • Excellent copy trading features
  • Advanced mobile trading app (AvaOptions)
  • Industry average pricing
  • Perfect for casual and advanced traders
  • Access to the full meta trader suite

03. Capital.com: Top choice for traders looking for a discount broker

capital-com-rating

Capital.com is a top choice for traders looking for a discount broker with great educational content and resources, advanced research tools and a premium trading interface. They offer a wide range of tradable assets including CFDs on cryptos, stocks, indices, commodities and forex pairs.

Founded in 2016, Capital.com is an international fintech company which has group of entities authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (“FCA”), the Australian Securities and Investments Commission (“ASIC”), the Cyprus Securities and Exchange Commission (“CySEC”), and the Financial Services Authority of Seychelles (“FSA”). It does not operate a bank and is not publicly traded.

Choose Capital.com if you are looking for a great mobile trading experience, professional web trading interface, day trading features. Beginner traders will like the low minimum deposit ($20), industry leading commission structure, and award winning education section.

Pros:

  • Newsroom grade educational videos and analysis
  • Award winning education and research section
  • New age mobile trading app
  • Real time market updates and price alerts
  • Hedging and risk management tools

Cons:

  • MT4 and MT5 not available
  • Market access is industry average

Key features:

  • Access to 6.000 tradable symbols and 477 cryptocurrency CFDs
  • High quality research and educational content
  • Patented AI trade bias system
  • $20 minimum deposit
  • No inactivity fees

04. Forex.com: Is best Forex Trading Platform

forex-com-rating

​​Forex.com is a well balanced online broker, great for users looking to trade forex and CFDs on a platform with no real downsided. Their multi-asset, features-rich trading platform offers a wide range of proprietary platforms, advanced social trading features and great asset coverage. Forex.com offers trading on over 4500 different CFDs as stock, cryptos, currencies and access to 5500 tradable symbols overall.

Exceptional educational resources, great market research and ease of use make this broker a good choice for beginners. Fees are competitive if you are trading high volume. Standard account fees are above industry average. 

Pros:

  • Great market coverage
  • Advanced Trading and Web Trading platforms
  • Advanced charting features and performance analytics
  • Award Winning Mobile trading app
  • Professional customer support
  • Competitive fee and commission structure

Cons:

  • Educational videos are missing
  • MT5 available outside of US only
  • Limited assets available on MT5

Key features:

  • 5500 tradable symbols and 4550 CFDs overall
  • Award winning mobile trading app
  • Advanced charting and performance analytics available
  • Great combination of ease of use and personal customisation
  • Publicly traded

05. Saxo Bank: Best For Asset Variety And Research Tools 

saxo-bank-rating

Saxo Bank is a reputable global brand known for its complete overall offer and exclusive conditions for high volume traders and investors. Users can enjoy cutting edge trading technology paired with a premium interface and great trade execution on mobile and desktop. The Saxo Bank trading platform offers a feature rich trading experience, easy to use interface, competitive margin rates, and trading on over 40,000 financial instruments. This makes them an industry leader in trading assets coverage as an ECN broker.

If you can afford the minimum deposit of $10.000, this is the go to broker for traders and investors at all levels. They combine high-quality in-house research with top-tier third-party providers and a diverse portfolio of investment options.

Investors who are looking to trade in accordance with Sharia Law can open an islamic account. Saxo Bank also offers high quality customer service in Arabic and English language via phone, email or in person at their local office with guaranteed satisfying answers.

Pros:

  • Industry leading market coverage
  • Excellent Trading Features with SaxoTraderGo
  • Advanced order type and account protection features
  • Intuitive and easy to use mobile trading app
  • Great education and research materials
  • Competitive fee structure for active traders

Cons:

  • $10,000 minimum deposit for UAE users
  • High time investment to set up
  • Only for advanced traders

Key features:

  • 40.000 tradable symbols available (crypto derivatives, forex options and futures)
  • Advanced account protection and order types
  • Fast execution of trades
  • $2.000 minimum deposit
  • “Best in class” educational resources
  • Great ease of use level combined with advanced features

How Did We Choose The Top International Trading Platforms For Qatar Residents? 

We show you the Best Trading Platform in Qatar by using a dataset including 105 online brokers in 9 different categories. The categories are: assets available, research & education, withdrawal & deposit, copy trading, platforms, costs, customer support, regulation, mobile apps, and Islamic account availability.

Brokers are more than a trading platform and should include research and educational material with an account. Make sure your broker delivers the information you need.

FeatureAVAtradeIQ OptioCapital.comeToroForex.comSaxo BankInteractive Brokers
Educational ResourcesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
WebinarsYesNoYesYesYesYesYes
Daily News UpdatesYesNoYesYesYesNoYes
Personal Training and Room AccessYesNoYesYesNoYesNo
Market In-depth AnalysisYesNoYesYesYesNoYes
Market ResearchYesYesYesYesYesNoYes
Trading SignalsYesNoYesYesYesNoYes

Any broker you consider should have a range of tradable assets, like ETFs, stocks, futures, forex, mutual funds, bonds, commodities, indices, and cryptos.

FeatureAVAtradeIQ OptioCapital.comeToroForex.comSaxo BankInteractive Brokers
Shares001000280003000016500
ETF and Funds00000590035000
Crypto00030094
Commodities0000001
Indices0000003052
Options10000300050000
Futures00000300245
Bonds2000042001000000
Forex59331384991200115
CFD Stocks100194360028009500190008000
CFD Commodities153335422502
CFD Crypto141920732800

Brokers have dedicated trading platforms, and also offer MT4 and MT5. You need to understand the platform before you start trading, and all the features it has.

FeatureAVAtradeIQ OptioCapital.comeToroForex.comSaxo BankInteractive Brokers
Generic PlatformsYesNoYesNoYesNoNo
Proprietary PlatformYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Desktop versionYesTrader Workstation, Client Portal YesYesYesNoYes
Web versionYesYes (Trader Workstation)YesNoYesYesYes
Mobile AppYesNoNoNoNoYesYes
MetaTrader4YesNoNoNoNoNoNo
MetaTrader5YesNoNoNoNoYesNo
cTraderYesNoNoNoNoYesNo
Other GenericYesNoYesNoNoNoNo

Trading fees add up, and some brokers offer 0% trading fees. When you choose a broker, look at the fees, and if you are a frequent trader, keep the fees low.

FeatureAVAtradeIQ OptioCapital.comeToroForex.comSaxo BankInteractive Brokers
Deposit Fee0000000
Withdrawal Fee000$5000
Inactivity Fee$50 quaterly after 3 monthsYesNo$10 monthly after 1 year$15 per month (after 12 months)$100 – 6months0
Overnight FeeYesYesYesYes2.5%YesYes on CFD’s
Cost Per Trade0000000
Cost Per Month0€1000000
Stock and ETFs00.48 pipsVaries 00+spread$1$0.005 per share
FOREX (EURUSD)0.9 pips4.7 pips2.4 pips1.1 pips0.8 pips 10.2 pips + 0.08 to 0.20 bps times trade size comission
Crypto0.35%127.14 pips00000.12% to 0.18% of trade value
CFD (gold)3.4 pips4.8 pips8.9 pips 5 pips 0.8 pips 0.6 pip0.02%

Deposits and withdrawals should be free, so look and make sure your broker has a fee structure that works for your deposit and withdrawal preference.

FeatureAVAtradeIQ OptioCapital.comeToroForex.comSaxo BankInteractive Brokers
Minimum in UAE$100$50 $20$200$100$20000 ($2000 for margin account)
Bank WireYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
CashNoNoNoNoNoNoNo
Credit/Debit CardYes$50 YesYesYesYesNo
CheckNoNoNoNoNoNoYes from a US bank account
Islamic Account TransferYesNoNoYesYesNoNo
E-PaymenstYesYesYesYesNoNoNo
PaypalNoYesYesYesNoNoNo
SkrillYesYesNoYesNoNoNo
NetellerYesYesNoYesNoNoNo

Social and copy trading gets you into the market fast. Social and copy trading are available with major brokers.

You need a broker with 24/7 customer support in a language you understand. Choose a broker that speaks your language, and has contact options that work for you.

FeatureAVAtradeIQ OptioCapital.comeToroForex.comSaxo BankInteractive Brokers
EmailYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
PhoneYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Live ChatYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
24/7 supportYesYesYesYesNoYesNo
MultilingualYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Personal Account managerNoNoYesYesYesYesYes

Only choose brokers regulated by the FCA, CySEC, and ASIC. Don’t bother with brokers that aren’t compliant with regulations in a top-tier market.

FeatureAVAtradeIQ OptionCapital.comeToroForex.comSaxo Bank Interactive Brokers
RegulatorsASIC, FSA, FSCA, CBI FFAJ, ADGMCySEC, FCA, Consob, CNMV, Regafi, AFM, FSA, CNBFCA, NBRB, ASIC, CySECASIC, CySEC, FCA, FSCSIIROC, SFC, CySEC, FSA, NFA, FTC, MAS, CIMA, ASIC, FCAASIC, SFC, JFSA, MAS, Finma, FCANYSE, FINRA, SIPC

Mobile trading keeps you in the markets from anywhere your mobile device works. Every broker offers different mobile trading features, so make sure you understand your broker’s mobile platform.

FeatureAVAtradeIQ OptioCapital.comeToroForex.comSaxo BankInteractive Brokers
AndroidYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
AppleYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Watchlist (mobile)YesNoYesYesYesYesYes
Economic Calendar (mobile)NoYesYesNoYesYesYes
Charting Tools (mobile)YesYesYesNoYesYesYes

*Islamic Accounts: The Best Trading Platforms in Qatar offer Sharia law compliant accounts that are interest-free. You can choose an account that complies with Islamic law. 

Which is the best Mobile Trading App in Qatar?

We found AVAtrade, Interactive Brokers, eToro, Capital.com, and Saxo Bank offer the best mobile trading apps in Qatar. The brokers we recommend support iOS and Android, so you can trade from any mobile device. 

You should consider these brokers for mobile trading:

  • AVAtrade
    has AvaTradeGo for mobile devices, and also gives clients the mobile versions of MT4 and MT5. The broker based AvaTradeGo on the desktop platform, so if you like AVAtrade’s desktop platform, the mobile app is perfect.  
  • Interactive Brokers
    created IMPACT for stocks and crypto, as well as IBKR for other assets it offers for mobile trading. IBKR is customizable, but it isn’t simple for new traders to understand. If you need a professional mobile trading platform, IBKR is a good fit.  
  • eToro
    makes two apps for mobile devices, the eToro trading app, and the eToro Money app for money transfers and cryptos. The eToro trading app has all the features from the desktop trading platform, like advanced orders, charts, and current market data. 
  • Capital.com
    offers its own trading app for mobile trading, and the mobile version of MetaTrader 4 (MT4) As a bonus, the broker includes its Investmate education app for every client. The apps are available on both iOS and Android, and offer all the popular assets, like ETFs, stocks, and forex.   
  • Saxo Bank
    built SaxoTraderGO for mobile trading, and it is like Saxo’s desktop platform. Traders can access advanced market data, charts, and limit orders with SaxoTraderGO. Clients also can use the mobile version of MT4, but Saxo doesn’t offer as many tradable assets with the mobile version of MT4. 

Online trading in Qatar

Traders and investors can access global markets with an online broker, like stocks, ETFs commodities, bonds, forex, and mutual funds. 

The Qatar Financial Markets Authority (QFMA) regulates financial markets in Qatar, and the best brokers available to traders in Qatar are offshore. 

There are no restrictions on using offshore brokers for investors in Qatar, as long as the investor has the needed KYC documents, and is using the trading account for legal purposes. 

You can ask the QFMA to check on the registration status of the broker you like before you open an account, or talk to the regulator in the home nation of the broker via email. 

How to Open a Brokerage Account in Qatar?

Opening an online brokerage account in Qatar is simple, and you need legal ID like a passport or driver’s license, a bank account, and proof of address. 

STEP ONE: Choose a broker you like, understand the minimum deposit, and open an account online. If you need an interest-free account compliant with Sharia law, make sure you open the correct account type. 

STEP TWO: When you open your account with the broker, you will need KYC documents, like your passport. After you pass the KYC check, fund your account. 

Keep an eye on the funding methods, so you don’t pay more than you need to. Brokers accept wire transfers, but an online platform, like PayPal, will be cheaper to use. 

STEP THREE: After you fund your trading account, download a trading platform, and start trading. If you are new to trading, use the free educational material your broker has to get up to speed.  

The brokers we recommend have free educational material, and a demo account. Use the demo account to practice trading, and don’t lose real money while you learn. 

Points to consider before you get started

For anyone in Qatar who isn’t experienced trading global markets, there are some key points to consider before you choose a broker. 

Here are some things to consider:

  • Think About Your Goals 
    When you trade and invest you need to think about your goals before you choose a broker. Your goals will determine your broker selection, and how you buy assets. For example, long term investors should choose a broker that sells stocks, CFDs, and mutual funds, while an active trader should choose a CFD and futures specialist. 
  • What Assets Fit You?
    The assets you choose to trade are part of your investment philosophy, and you need to decide the kinds of assets you want to buy. Investors who save for the future should buy low cost ETFs, while traders need to find assets, like CFDs, that accommodate rapid trading. 
  • Will You be an Active Trader? 
    Active investors need to consider things like trading fee structure, and how often they can trade. The US SEC limits how many trades are possible for anyone with an account balance below $25,000, so if you want to trade a lot, choose a broker that has futures, options, and CFDs. 

Final Verdict 

We compared 105 brokers in 9 categories, and we found the Best Trading Platform in Qatar is AVAtrade. The broker has a reliable trading platform, knowledgeable customer support, and fair trading fees. Investors can buy stocks, options, futures, ETFs, mutual funds, commodities and more with AVAtrade.

FAQ

Is Online Trading Legal in Qatar?

Online trading is legal in Qatar, and investors can look for brokers that offer global assets like stocks, ETFs, indices, commodities, and forex. 

How Do I Trade With an Offshore Broker?

Investors in Qatar can choose any offshore broker they like. We recommend you choose a regulated broker in a top-tier market, like the UK, USA, or Australia. 

What is the Best Trading Platform in Qatar?

Our guide shows that AVAtrade is the best broker for investors in Qatar. 

Is Online Trading Permitted by Sharia Law?

The brokers we review offer interest-free, Sharia compliant accounts, which Sharia law allows. 


Our Methodology

We took the time to analyze and compare the top 30 international trading platforms. So, each firm received its review based on 105 distinct variables and more than 50,000 words of research.

Keep in mind that broker involvement was optional. Each broker provided a detailed profile and offered adequate time for a yearly update meeting. This opportunity came with two possibilities: giving information over the web or live in person.

We checked all the information provided by brokers with a lot of attention to detail. Our purpose was to offer you access to reliable, accurate, and well-researched data. Our validation process comes with less than a 1% error rate per year, as all the reviews we share come with a focus on quality and not quantity.

Disclosure

All trading involves risk. More than 80% of investors lose in spread bet and CFD trading. As these complex instruments allow for the use of leverage, there is a high risk of losing more money than you have deposited. Before attempting to participate in spread bets and CFDs, consider how well you understand them and if you can afford to lose your money.

Previous articleBest Trading Platform in India
Next articleBest Trading Platform in Iran
Stefan Grasic (Dipl.-Jur) is the World Wide Director of research for Buisness24-7 and has considerable experience in the financial and investment niche, but also enjoys writing articles for the general readership. Stefan is an active Crypto, Forex and general investment researcher advising blockchain companies at their start up level. He keeps fit by mountain biking, surfing, skiing and lots of other adrenaline sports.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here