Best Trading Platform In Saudi Arabia

0
Regal Wallet Banner

Are you looking for the best trading platform in Saudi Arabia?

We use a database of 105 brokers across 9 categories to find the Best Trading Platform in Saudi Arabia. We use categories including: mobile trading apps, customer support, platforms, assets, fees, deposits & withdrawals, regulation, research & education, and islamic account availability.

Our review uses 214 variables and 3500 data points, to reveal the Best Trading Platform in Saudi Arabia.

Best Trading Platform In Saudi Arabia

Best Online Brokers in Saudi Arabia

RANKBROKERGENERALPLATFORM SCOREBEST FORWEBSITE
#1AVAtradeBest For Forex and CFDs4.8 / 5Best trading platformOfficial website
#2Capital.comNew age mobile trading app4.7 / 5Top choice for traders looking for a discount brokerOfficial website
#3Interactive BrokersIndustry leading fee structure4.9 / 5Professional tradersOfficial website
#4Saxo BankBest for locals4.9 / 5Best for local tradersOfficial Website
#5eToroGreat cryptocurrency trading features4.9 / 5Best for beginnersOfficial website

TOP 5 Trading Platforms In Overview:

01. AVA Trade: The Leading Web Trading Platform In Saudi Arabia

avatrade-rating

AVAtrade is a well trusted global online broker for forex and CFD trading. Their multi-asset trading platform and mobile trading app enable traders to access 1365+ tradable symbols overall, including 1200+ CFD’s, major currency pairs with low forex spreads and premium options.

Besides their proprietary platform AVAtradeGo and MetaTrader, AVAtrade has great selection of copy trading solutions including ZuluTrade, DupliTrade and AVAsocial.

Account opening is fast, deposits and withdrawals are free of charge. The minimum deposit is $100. 

Choose AVAtrade if you are a beginner or semi advanced forex trader, looking to trade major forex currency pairs, options or CFDs as stocks, cryptos, indices or commodities with premium services.

Pros:

  • Great Research and Educational tools
  • Great Customer support
  • Good choice of social trading options

Cons:

  • Comparing others relatively few trading instruments are offered;  offers Forex, CFDs and Binary Options

Key features:

  • Access to 1250 CFDs and 44 forex options
  • Excellent copy trading features
  • Advanced mobile trading app (AvaOptions)
  • Industry average pricing
  • Perfect for casual and advanced traders
  • Access to the full meta trader suite

02. Capital.com: Top choice for traders looking for a discount broker

capital-com-rating

Capital.com is a top choice for traders looking for a discount broker with great educational content and resources, advanced research tools and a premium trading interface. They offer a wide range of tradable assets including CFDs on cryptos, stocks, indices, commodities and forex pairs.

Founded in 2016, Capital.com is an international fintech company which has group of entities authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (“FCA”), the Australian Securities and Investments Commission (“ASIC”), the Cyprus Securities and Exchange Commission (“CySEC”), and the Financial Services Authority of Seychelles (“FSA”). It does not operate a bank and is not publicly traded.

Choose Capital.com if you are looking for a great mobile trading experience, professional web trading interface, day trading features. Beginner traders will like the low minimum deposit ($20), industry leading commission structure, and award winning education section.

Pros:

  • Newsroom grade educational videos and analysis
  • Award winning education and research section
  • New age mobile trading app
  • Real time market updates and price alerts
  • Hedging and risk management tools

Cons:

  • MT4 and MT5 not available
  • Market access is industry average

Key features:

  • Access to 6.000 tradable symbols and 477 cryptocurrency CFDs
  • High quality research and educational content
  • Patented AI trade bias system
  • $20 minimum deposit
  • No inactivity fees

03. Interactive Brokers: Best For Professional Traders

interactive-brokers-rating

Interactive Brokers is a highly trusted global broker with a well-rounded offer of tradable markets, great educational content and sophisticated order type configuration. It is a high trusted and well capitalize company with an industry leading trading platform, a competitive fee structure and great global market access. Their low entry level and the Global Trader platform, which is intuitive and easy to use trading station, make this broker s great choice for beginners and advanced forex traders.

Professional and seasoned traders will appreciate the great selection of advanced trading tools and order type configurations available on their proprietary Trader Workstation desktop platform (TWS).

Pros:

  • Best market coverage in the industry (100k+ assets on different instruments)
  • Access to 16,500 shares and 8,000 stocks as CFDs
  • Professional trading platform suitable for different types of traders
  • Intuitive and easy to use mobile trading app
  • Industry leading fee structure
  • Compatible features for casual and professional traders
  • Responsive customer support

Cons:

  • Few deposit and withdrawal options
  • Research and education materials missing

Key features:

  • Margin loan rates on stocks of 1.3%
  • Access to 135+ global markets
  • Advanced order types, tools and features
  • Access to frictional shares
  • Lowest commissions in the industry

04. Saxo Bank: The Most Tradable Assets For Saudi Arabian Clients

saxo-bank-rating

Saxo Bank is a reputable global brand known for its complete overall offer and exclusive conditions for high volume traders and investors. Users can enjoy cutting edge trading technology paired with a premium interface and great trade execution on mobile and desktop. The Saxo Bank trading platform offers a feature rich trading experience, easy to use interface, competitive margin rates, and trading on over 40,000 financial instruments. This makes them an industry leader in trading assets coverage as an ECN broker.

If you can afford the minimum deposit of $10.000, this is the go to broker for traders and investors at all levels. They combine high-quality in-house research with top-tier third-party providers and a diverse portfolio of investment options.

Investors who are looking to trade in accordance with Sharia Law can open an islamic account. Saxo Bank also offers high quality customer service in Arabic and English language via phone, email or in person at their local office with guaranteed satisfying answers.

Pros:

  • Industry leading market coverage
  • Excellent Trading Features with SaxoTraderGo
  • Advanced order type and account protection features
  • Intuitive and easy to use mobile trading app
  • Great education and research materials
  • Competitive fee structure for active traders

Cons:

  • $10,000 minimum deposit for UAE users
  • High time investment to set up
  • Only for advanced traders

Key features:

  • 40.000 tradable symbols available (crypto derivatives, forex options and futures)
  • Advanced account protection and order types
  • Fast execution of trades
  • $2.000 minimum deposit
  • “Best in class” educational resources
  • Great ease of use level combined with advanced features

05. eToro: Best For Beginners

etoro-rating

eToro is a reputable global brand and industry leading broker for copy trading. Their robust and cutting edge copy trading platform and social trading features allow users to copy trades and portfolios from professional traders and investors.

As a CFD multi asset broker, eToro allows users to trade on over 3075 different symbols including stocks, forex, cryptos, indices and commodities. Trading spreads are wide, deposits are free and account minimum is low. There are conversion and inactivity fees. eToro provides a comprehensive list of technical tools, charts, and newsfeeds. Their customer support is available through email and live chat in Arabic and English.

eToro is a well established market maker broker with a clean history record, regulated by top tier regulators.

78% of retail investor accounts lose money when trading CFDs with this provider. You should consider whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.

Pros:

  • Access to over 4000+ tradable symbols
  • Great overall market coverage
  • Easy to use mobile trading app and platforms
  • Industry leading social/copy trading app
  • Great cryptocurrency trading features
  • Responsive customer support

Cons:

  • Algorithmic trading not available
  • Forex and CFD fees above industry average
  • Education and research tools missing

Key features:

  • Sophisticated social-copy trading features
  • Multiple different payment options
  • Crypto exchange and brokerage services on the same dashboard
  • Super fast registration and KYC on-boarding process
  • Zero commission stock trading
  • Great ease of use level

How We Choose The Top International Trading Platforms For Saudi Arabian Residents?

We choose the Best Trading Platform in Saudi Arabia by using data from 105 online brokers in 9 different categories. The categories we use are: research & education, assets available, platforms, costs, withdrawal & deposit, copy trading, customer support, regulation, mobile apps, and Islamic account availability.

  • Research & Education: Brokers are more than a trading platform, and should include research and educational material with an account. Make sure your broker delivers the information you need. 
FeatureAVAtradeCapital.comeToroSaxo Bank Interactive Brokers
Educational ResourcesYesYesYesYesYes
WebinarsYesYesYesYesYes
Daily News UpdatesYesYesYesNoYes
Personal Training and Room AccessYesYesYesYesNo
Market In-depth AnalysisYesYesYesNoYes
Market ResearchYesYesYesNoYes
Trading SignalsYesYesYesNoYes

  • Customer support: You need a broker with 24/7 customer support in a language you understand. Choose a broker that speaks your language, and has contact options that work for you. 
FeatureAVAtradeCapital.comeToroSaxo Bank Interactive Brokers
EmailYesYesYesYesYes
PhoneYesYesYesYesYes
Live ChatYesYesYesYesYes
24/7 supportYesYesYesYesNo
MultilingualYesYesYesYesYes
Personal Account managerNoYesYesYesYes

  • Social/copy trading: Social and copy trading get you into the market fast. Social and copy trading are available with major brokers in Saudi Arabia. 
     
  • Assets: Any broker you consider should have a range of tradable assets, like: ETFs, stocks, futures, forex, mutual funds, bonds, commodities, indices, and cryptos. 
FeatureAVAtradeCapital.comeToroSaxo Bank Interactive Brokers
Shares0100028003000016500
ETF and Funds000580035000
Crypto003094
Commodities00001
Indices00003052
Options100300050000
Futures000300245
Bonds20042001000000
Forex5913849200115
CFD Stocks10036002800190008000
CFD Commodities153354502
CFD Crypto142073200

  • Mobile Trading: Mobile trading keeps you in the markets from anywhere your mobile device works. Every broker offers different mobile trading features, so make sure you understand your broker’s mobile platform. 
FeatureAVAtradeCapital.comeToroSaxo Bank Interactive Brokers
AndroidYesYesYesYesYes
AppleYesYesYesYesYes
Watchlist (mobile)YesYesYesYesYes
Economic Calendar (mobile)NoYesNoYesYes
Charting Tools (mobile)YesYesNoYesYes

  • Fees: Trading fees add up, and some brokers offer 0% trading fees. When you choose a broker, look at the fees, and if you are a frequent trader, keep the fees low. 
FeatureAVAtradeCapital.comeToroSaxo Bank Interactive Brokers
Deposit Fee00000
Withdrawal Fee00$500
Inactivity Fee$50 quaterly after 3 monthsNo$10 monthly after 1 year$100 – 6months0
Overnight FeeYesYesYesYesYes on CFD’s
Cost Per Trade00000
Cost Per Month00000
Stock and ETFs0Varies0$1$0.005 per share
FOREX (EURUSD)0.9 pips2.4 pips1.1 pips10.2 pips + 0.08 to 0.20 bps times trade size comission
Crypto0.35%0000.12% to 0.18% of trade value
CFD (gold)3.4 pips8.9 pips5 pips0.6 pip0.02%

  • Trading platforms: Brokers have dedicated trading platforms, and also offer MT4 and MT5. You need to understand the platform before you start trading, and all the features it has.  
FeatureAVAtradeCapital.comeToroSaxo Bank Interactive Brokers
Generic PlatformYESYesNoNoNo
Proprietary PlatformYESYes Yes Yes Yes
Desktop version: YESYes Yes No Yes
Web versionYESYes No Yes Yes
Mobile AppYESNo No Yes Yes
MetaTrader4: YESNo No No No
MetaTrader5: YESNo No Yes No
cTrader: YES No No Yes No
Other GenericYESYesNoNoNo

  • Deposit & Withdrawal: Deposits and withdrawals should be free, so look and make sure your broker has a fee structure that works for your deposit and withdrawal preference. 
FeatureAVAtradeCapital.comeToroSaxo Bank Interactive Brokers
Minimum in UAE$100$20$200$20000 ($2000 for margin account)
Bank WireYesYesYesYesYes
CashNoNoNoNoNo
Credit/Debit CardYesYesYesYesNo
CheckNoNoNoNoYes from a US bank account
Islamic Account TransferYesNoYesNoNo
E-PaymenstYesYesYesNoNo
PaypalNoYesYesNoNo
SkrillYesNoYesNoNo
NetellerYesNoYesNoNo

  • Regulation: Only choose brokers regulated by the FCA, CySEC, and ASIC. Don’t bother with brokers that aren’t compliant with regulations in a top-tier market. 
FeatureAVAtradeCapital.comeToroSaxo Bank Interactive Brokers
RegulatorsASIC, FSA, FSCA, CBI FFAJ, ADGMFCA, NBRB, ASIC, CySECASIC, CySEC, FCA, FSCSASIC, SFC, JFSA, MAS, Finma, FCANYSE, FINRA, SIPC

*Islamic Accounts: The Best Trading Platforms in Saudi Arabia follow Sharia law. You can choose a broker that follows Islamic law. 

Which is the best Mobile Trading App in Saudi Arabia?

Our research says that AVAtrade, Interactive Brokers, eToro, Capital.com, and Saxo Bank offer the best mobile trading apps in Saudi Arabia. All the mobile platforms support iOS and Android, and traders can use them for free. 

Here are the brokers you should consider for mobile trading:

  • AVAtrade
    gives its clients three options for mobile trading, including AvaTradeGo, and the mobile versions of MT4 and MT5. AvaTradeGo is like the desktop version, and any trader that uses AVAtrade’s desktop platform will like the mobile platform. 
  • Interactive Brokers
    there are two ways to trade on the go with Interactive Brokers which has IMPACT for cryptos and stocks, and IBKR for all its other assets. IBKR is customizable, but it isn’t intuitive. If you want a mobile trading platform that dose anything, IBKR makes sense. 
  • eToro
    delivers two apps for mobile trading, eToro Money for cryptos and money transfers, as well as the eToro app for trading markets on the go. Traders use the eToro app with the important features from the desktop platform, like charts, market data, and advanced orders.  
  • Capital.com
    has the mobile version of MetaTrader 4 (MT4) for clients, and its own trading app as well. Traders use whatever they want, and Capital.com includes its Investmate education app too. 
  • Saxo Bank
    SaxoTraderGO works for both desktops and mobile. Anyone who likes the desktop version of SaxoTraderGO appreciates the mobile version, as it has the same features and markets. Traders access advanced charts, advanced orders and market data with the app.  The mobile version of MT4 is also offered by Saxo, but with less access to assets.

Online trading in Saudi Arabia

Traders in Saudi Arabia trade with online brokers accessing global markets, like commodities,  ETFs, stocks, CFDs, bonds, and mutual funds. 

The Saudi Arabian Capital Market Authority regulates financial markets in Saudi Arabia, and the best trading platforms in Saudi Arabia are offshore. 

Investors in Saudi Arabia send and receive money to offshore brokers for legal purposes. Information about regulated brokers in Saudi Arabia is accessible via the Capital Market Authority.

How to Open a Brokerage Account in Saudi Arabia?

It’s easy to open brokerage accounts in Saudi Arabia with the correct information. To do it, you need a form of legal ID, like a driver’s license or passport, a bank account, and proof of address. 

STEP ONE: Choose a broker and look for the broker’s minimum deposit. Open an account online when you find a broker you like. Islamic swap-free accounts make trading easy for observant muslims. 

STEP TWO: The broker will ask you for a KYC check, and you need ID like a drivers license or a passport. After the KYC check, transfer money to fund your account.

The best trading platforms in Saudi Arabia are offshore, so look for brokers that have transfer options that work for you. Wire transfers add costs, and there are better options, like e-wallets. 

STEP THREE: Your trading account is ready to go, and you can learn how to use trading platforms like MT4, MT5 or the proprietary platform your broker offers. 

The brokers we recommend give you a free trading platform, and a demo account. You also get educational resources, so use the demo account to practice trading, and learn how to trade.  

Points to consider before you get started

Anyone who is trading online in Saudi Arabia needs to consider a few things before they get started.  

Here are some things to consider before you fund an account:

  • Have Goals 
    When you invest or trade, investment goals come first. Consider where you want to be in a year before you put money in the markets. You need to create an investment style before you choose a broker, as short term and long term investments require different brokers. A broker that sells ETFs is better for long term investment, and a futures broker is the choice for traders. 
  • Markets and Assets Matter 
    You need to understand custody, and exposure to both counterparty risk, and assets. A CFD broker sells derivatives, and these are tradable, but not good for long term investment. On the other hand, there are rules about day trading that make the direct purchase and sale of US stocks unattractive for traders. Know the markets, and make them work for you. 
  • Investment Timeframe 
    Think about how long you want to hold investments, and choose a broker that makes sense for your investment philosophy. If you plan to create a portfolio of ETFs for the long term, you don’t need to worry about trading fees, but if you plan to day trade, pay attention to what every trade costs. 

Final Verdict 

Our review of 105 online brokers in 9 different categories, says that AVAtrade is the Best Trading Platform in Saudi Arabia. We know AVAtrade has great mobile trading platforms and you can trade from a desktop or mobile device. The broker also offers full time customer support, and a fair fee structure.

FAQ

Is Online Trading Legal in Saudi Arabia? 

Online trading is legal in Saudi Arabia, and you can trade with confidence with the brokers we recommend. 

Is Funding an Offshore Account Difficult?

It is simple to fund an offshore trading account, but there are fees for wire transfers. Look for a broker that offers good funding methods, like PayPal, or Skrill.  

What is the Best Trading Platform in Saudi Arabia? 

After researching all the brokers that serve Saudi clients, our research says AVAtrade is the best online broker in Saudi Arabia.

Are There Halal Trading Accounts? 

Saudi Arabian investors and traders can access Sharia compliant accounts that don’t use interest.


Our Methodology

We took the time to analyze and compare the top 30 international trading platforms. Each firm received its review based on 105 distinct variables and more than 50,000 words of research.

Keep in mind that broker involvement was optional. Each broker had the option to provide a detailed profile and offer adequate time for a yearly update meeting. This opportunity came with two possibilities: giving information over the web or live in person.

We checked all the information provided by brokers with a lot of attention to detail. Our purpose was to offer you access to reliable, accurate, and professional data. Our validation process comes with less than a 1% error rate per year, as all the reviews we share come with a focus on quality and not quantity.

Disclosure

All trading involves risk. More than 80% of investors lose in spread bet and CFD trading. As these complex instruments allow for the use of leverage, there is a high risk of losing more money than you have deposited. Before attempting to participate in spread bets and CFDs, consider if you understand them and if you can afford to lose money.

Previous article2022 E-Trade Review
Next articleBest Trading Platform in Iraq 2022
Braden Chase is an investor, trading specialist, and former research specialist for Forex.com who helps aspiring investors develop the confidence and habits they need to make an income from the market. Braden has served as a registered commodity futures representative for domestic and internationally-regulated brokerages and has also spoken & moderated numerous forex and finance industry panels across the globe.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here