Best Trading Platform in Iran

0
Regal Wallet Banner

Are you looking for the best trading platform in Iran?

We data from 105 online brokers in 9 categories for our review of the Best Trading Platform in Iran. The categories used include: platforms, assets, customer support, mobile trading apps, regulation, fees, deposits & withdrawals, research & education, and Islamic account availability.

With 214 variables and 3500 data points, we reveal the Best Trading Platform in Iran.

The Top 5 Online Brokers For Iranian Citizens 

Our research is conducted based on a Trust Score Ranking system. The brokers mentioned here are the top providers in Iran. 

Best Online Brokers Iran

RANKBROKERGENERALPLATFORM SCOREBEST FORWEBSITE
#1Capital.comNew age mobile trading app4.7 / 5Discount brokerOfficial website
#2AVAtradeBest For Forex and CFDs4.8 / 5Leading beginner-friendly brokerOfficial website
#3Forex.comProfessional customer support4 / 5Best Forex Trading PlatformOfficial website
#4Interactive BrokersIndustry leading fee structure4.9 / 5Professional tradersOfficial website
#5Saxo BankBest for premium traders4.9 / 5Best for local tradersOfficial Website

TOP 5 Trading Platforms in Overview:

01. Capital.com: Top choice for traders looking for a discount broker

capital-com-rating

Capital.com is a top choice for traders looking for a discount broker with great educational content and resources, advanced research tools and a premium trading interface. They offer a wide range of tradable assets including CFDs on cryptos, stocks, indices, commodities and forex pairs.

Founded in 2016, Capital.com is an international fintech company which has group of entities authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (“FCA”), the Australian Securities and Investments Commission (“ASIC”), the Cyprus Securities and Exchange Commission (“CySEC”), and the Financial Services Authority of Seychelles (“FSA”). It does not operate a bank and is not publicly traded.

Choose Capital.com if you are looking for a great mobile trading experience, professional web trading interface, day trading features. Beginner traders will like the low minimum deposit ($20), industry leading commission structure, and award winning education section.

Pros:

  • Newsroom grade educational videos and analysis
  • Award winning education and research section
  • New age mobile trading app
  • Real time market updates and price alerts
  • Hedging and risk management tools

Cons:

  • MT4 and MT5 not available
  • Market access is industry average

Key features:

  • Access to 6.000 tradable symbols and 477 cryptocurrency CFDs
  • High quality research and educational content
  • Patented AI trade bias system
  • $20 minimum deposit
  • No inactivity fees

02. AVA Trade: is the leading beginner-friendly broker

avatrade-rating

AVAtrade is a well trusted global online broker for forex and CFD trading. Their multi-asset trading platform and mobile trading app enable traders to access 1365+ tradable symbols overall, including 1200+ CFD’s, major currency pairs with low forex spreads and premium options.

Beside their proprietary platform AVAtradeGo and MetaTrader, AVAtrade has great selection of copy trading solutions including ZuluTrade, DupliTrade and AVAsocial.

Account opening is fast, deposits and withdrawals are free of charge. The minimum deposit is $100. 

Choose AVAtrade if you are a beginner or semi advanced forex trader, looking to trade major forex currency pairs, options or CFDs as stocks, cryptos, indices or commodities with premium services.

Pros:

  • Great Research and Educational tools
  • Great Customer support
  • Good choice of social trading options

Cons:

  • Comparing others relatively few trading instruments are offered;  offers Forex, CFDs and Binary Options

Key features:

  • Access to 1250 CFDs and 44 forex options
  • Excellent copy trading features
  • Advanced mobile trading app (AvaOptions)
  • Industry average pricing
  • Perfect for casual and advanced traders
  • Access to the full meta trader suite

03. Forex.com: Best Forex Trading Platform

forex-com-rating

​​Forex.com is a well balanced online broker, great for users looking to trade forex and CFDs on a platform with no real downsided. Their multi-asset, features-rich trading platform offers a wide range of proprietary platforms, advanced social trading features and great asset coverage. Forex.com offers trading on over 4500 different CFDs as stock, cryptos, currencies and access to 5500 tradable symbols overall.

Exceptional educational resources, great market research and ease of use make this broker a good choice for beginners. Fees are competitive if you are trading high volume. Standard account fees are above industry average. 

Pros:

  • Great market coverage
  • Advanced Trading and Web Trading platforms
  • Advanced charting features and performance analytics
  • Award Winning Mobile trading app
  • Professional customer support
  • Competitive fee and commission structure

Cons:

  • Educational videos are missing
  • MT5 available outside of US only
  • Limited assets available on MT5

Key features:

  • 5500 tradable symbols and 4550 CFDs overall
  • Award winning mobile trading app
  • Advanced charting and performance analytics available
  • Great combination of ease of use and personal customisation
  • Publicly traded

04. Interactive Brokers: Best broker for professional tools

interactive-brokers-rating

Interactive Brokers is a highly trusted global broker with a well-rounded offer of tradable markets, great educational content and sophisticated order type configuration. It is a high trusted and well capitalize company with an industry leading trading platform, a competitive fee structure and great global market access. Their low entry level and the Global Trader platform, which is intuitive and easy to use trading station, make this broker s great choice for beginners and advanced forex traders.

Professional and seasoned traders will appreciate the great selection of advanced trading tools and order type configurations available on their proprietary Trader Workstation desktop platform (TWS).

Pros:

  • Best market coverage in the industry (100k+ assets on different instruments)
  • Access to 16,500 shares and 8,000 stocks as CFDs
  • Professional trading platform suitable for different types of traders
  • Intuitive and easy to use mobile trading app
  • Industry leading fee structure
  • Compatible features for casual and professional traders
  • Responsive customer support

Cons:

  • Few deposit and withdrawal options
  • Research and education materials missing

Key features:

  • Margin loan rates on stocks of 1.3%
  • Access to 135+ global markets
  • Advanced order types, tools and features
  • Access to frictional shares
  • Lowest commissions in the industry

05. Saxo Bank: Top broker for premium traders

saxo-bank-rating

Saxo Bank is a reputable global brand known for its complete overall offer and exclusive conditions for high volume traders and investors. Users can enjoy cutting edge trading technology paired with a premium interface and great trade execution on mobile and desktop. The Saxo Bank trading platform offers a feature rich trading experience, easy to use interface, competitive margin rates, and trading on over 40,000 financial instruments. This makes them an industry leader in trading assets coverage as an ECN broker.

If you can afford the minimum deposit of $10.000, this is the go to broker for traders and investors at all levels. They combine high-quality in-house research with top-tier third-party providers and a diverse portfolio of investment options.

Investors who are looking to trade in accordance with Sharia Law can open an islamic account. Saxo Bank also offers high quality customer service in Arabic and English language via phone, email or in person at their local office with guaranteed satisfying answers.

Pros:

  • Industry leading market coverage
  • Excellent Trading Features with SaxoTraderGo
  • Advanced order type and account protection features
  • Intuitive and easy to use mobile trading app
  • Great education and research materials
  • Competitive fee structure for active traders

Cons:

  • $10,000 minimum deposit for UAE users
  • High time investment to set up
  • Only for advanced traders

Key features:

  • 40.000 tradable symbols available (crypto derivatives, forex options and futures)
  • Advanced account protection and order types
  • Fast execution of trades
  • $2.000 minimum deposit
  • “Best in class” educational resources
  • Great ease of use level combined with advanced features

How We Chose The Top International Trading Platforms For Iranian Residents?

We find the Best Trading Platform in Iran with a database of 105 online brokers in 9 categories. The categories are: costs, withdrawal & deposit, research & education, assets available, platforms, copy trading, customer support, regulation, mobile apps, and Islamic account availability.

Brokers are more than a trading platform and should include research and educational material with an account. Make sure your broker delivers the information you need.

FeatureAVAtradeIQ OptioCapital.comeToroForex.comSaxo BankInteractive Brokers
Educational ResourcesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
WebinarsYesNoYesYesYesYesYes
Daily News UpdatesYesNoYesYesYesNoYes
Personal Training and Room AccessYesNoYesYesNoYesNo
Market In-depth AnalysisYesNoYesYesYesNoYes
Market ResearchYesYesYesYesYesNoYes
Trading SignalsYesNoYesYesYesNoYes

Any broker you consider should have a range of tradable assets, like ETFs, stocks, futures, forex, mutual funds, bonds, commodities, indices, and cryptos.

FeatureAVAtradeIQ OptioCapital.comeToroForex.comSaxo BankInteractive Brokers
Shares001000280003000016500
ETF and Funds00000590035000
Crypto00030094
Commodities0000001
Indices0000003052
Options10000300050000
Futures00000300245
Bonds2000042001000000
Forex59331384991200115
CFD Stocks100194360028009500190008000
CFD Commodities153335422502
CFD Crypto141920732800

Brokers have dedicated trading platforms, and also offer MT4 and MT5. You need to understand the platform before you start trading, and all the features it has.

FeatureAVAtradeIQ OptioCapital.comeToroForex.comSaxo BankInteractive Brokers
Generic PlatformsYesNoYesNoYesNoNo
Proprietary PlatformYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Desktop versionYesTrader Workstation, Client Portal YesYesYesNoYes
Web versionYesYes (Trader Workstation)YesNoYesYesYes
Mobile AppYesNoNoNoNoYesYes
MetaTrader4YesNoNoNoNoNoNo
MetaTrader5YesNoNoNoNoYesNo
cTraderYesNoNoNoNoYesNo
Other GenericYesNoYesNoNoNoNo

Trading fees add up, and some brokers offer 0% trading fees. When you choose a broker, look at the fees, and if you are a frequent trader, keep the fees low.

FeatureAVAtradeIQ OptioCapital.comeToroForex.comSaxo BankInteractive Brokers
Deposit Fee0000000
Withdrawal Fee000$5000
Inactivity Fee$50 quaterly after 3 monthsYesNo$10 monthly after 1 year$15 per month (after 12 months)$100 – 6months0
Overnight FeeYesYesYesYes2.5%YesYes on CFD’s
Cost Per Trade0000000
Cost Per Month0€1000000
Stock and ETFs00.48 pipsVaries 00+spread$1$0.005 per share
FOREX (EURUSD)0.9 pips4.7 pips2.4 pips1.1 pips0.8 pips 10.2 pips + 0.08 to 0.20 bps times trade size comission
Crypto0.35%127.14 pips00000.12% to 0.18% of trade value
CFD (gold)3.4 pips4.8 pips8.9 pips 5 pips 0.8 pips 0.6 pip0.02%

Deposits and withdrawals should be free, so look and make sure your broker has a fee structure that works for your deposit and withdrawal preference.

FeatureAVAtradeIQ OptioCapital.comeToroForex.comSaxo BankInteractive Brokers
Minimum in UAE$100$50 $20$200$100$20000 ($2000 for margin account)
Bank WireYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
CashNoNoNoNoNoNoNo
Credit/Debit CardYes$50 YesYesYesYesNo
CheckNoNoNoNoNoNoYes from a US bank account
Islamic Account TransferYesNoNoYesYesNoNo
E-PaymenstYesYesYesYesNoNoNo
PaypalNoYesYesYesNoNoNo
SkrillYesYesNoYesNoNoNo
NetellerYesYesNoYesNoNoNo

Social and copy trading gets you into the market fast. Social and copy trading are available with major brokers.

You need a broker with 24/7 customer support in a language you understand. Choose a broker that speaks your language, and has contact options that work for you.

FeatureAVAtradeIQ OptioCapital.comeToroForex.comSaxo BankInteractive Brokers
EmailYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
PhoneYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Live ChatYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
24/7 supportYesYesYesYesNoYesNo
MultilingualYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Personal Account managerNoNoYesYesYesYesYes

Only choose brokers regulated by the FCA, CySEC, and ASIC. Don’t bother with brokers that aren’t compliant with regulations in a top-tier market.

FeatureAVAtradeIQ OptionCapital.comeToroForex.comSaxo Bank Interactive Brokers
RegulatorsASIC, FSA, FSCA, CBI FFAJ, ADGMCySEC, FCA, Consob, CNMV, Regafi, AFM, FSA, CNBFCA, NBRB, ASIC, CySECASIC, CySEC, FCA, FSCSIIROC, SFC, CySEC, FSA, NFA, FTC, MAS, CIMA, ASIC, FCAASIC, SFC, JFSA, MAS, Finma, FCANYSE, FINRA, SIPC

Mobile trading keeps you in the markets from anywhere your mobile device works. Every broker offers different mobile trading features, so make sure you understand your broker’s mobile platform.

FeatureAVAtradeIQ OptioCapital.comeToroForex.comSaxo BankInteractive Brokers
AndroidYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
AppleYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Watchlist (mobile)YesNoYesYesYesYesYes
Economic Calendar (mobile)NoYesYesNoYesYesYes
Charting Tools (mobile)YesYesYesNoYesYesYes


*Islamic Accounts: The Best Trading Platforms in Iran have Sharia law compliant accounts. You can sign up for an interest-free halal account. 

Which is the best Mobile Trading App in Iran?

Based on our research AVAtrade, Interactive Brokers, eToro, Capital.com, and Saxo Bank have the best mobile trading apps in Iran. All the brokers have apps for iOS and Android, and they are all free to clients. 

Consider these brokers for mobile trading in Iran:

  • AVAtrade
    has AvaTradeGo for mobile trading, and also mobile MT4 and MT5. AvaTradeGo’s design takes its theme from the desktop version, AVAtrade’s clients can trade with AvaTradeGo, or the mobile version of MT4 and MT5. 
  • Interactive Brokers
    has IMPACT for stock and crypto trading, as well as IBKR for other assets IBKR offers a wide range of assets, like future, options, and more, but it isn’t built for new traders. If you need a simple platform, IBKR isn’t the right choice. 
  • Capital.com
    has its own trading app that includes the Investmate education app. Clients can also use the mobile version of MT4 with Capital.com, and still take advantage of Investmate. All the apps from Capital.com work with iOS and Android. 
  • Saxo Bank
    builds SaxoTraderGO for mobile trading, and it also has the mobile version of MT4 for its clients. The features available on SaxoTraderGO are identical to the desktop. Traders can use charts, advanced market data,  and limit orders with SaxoTraderGO.

Online trading in Iran

An account with an online broker gives investors in Iran access to markets, like ETFs, stocks, commodities, CFDs, bonds, and mutual funds. 

The Securities and Exchange Organization of Iran regulates securities trading in Iran, but the best brokers for traders in Iran are offshore. 

Check with the Securities and Exchange Organization of Iran about any regulations that may impact using offshore brokers, as these regulations change. 

How to Open a Brokerage Account in Iran?

Opening an offshore brokerage account in Iran is possible, and you will need funding, legal ID like a driver’s license, and proof of address. 

STEP ONE: Find a broker you like, and make sure you can make a minimum deposit, then open an account online. If you need an interest-free account compliant with Sharia law, open the correct account type. 

STEP TWO: You have to pass a KYC check, and you will need KYC documents, like a passport, and proof of domicile. After the KYC check, you can fund the account. 

Check on the funding methods that the broker accepts, as there are restrictions on money transfers in and out of Iran. Be sure you can fund the brokerage account at a reasonable rate.  

STEP THREE: Now you have to fund your brokerage account, decide what trading platform makes sense for you, and start opening positions. 

The brokers we review offer educational resources and a demo account. Be sure to take some time to learn about the trading platform before you make any investments. 

Points to consider before you get started

Anyone in Iran who is new to trading and investing should think about a few things before they start investing. 

Here are a few things to consider before opening an account:

  • How You Will Invest 
    Before putting money in the market, consider your investment goals. Your goals will determine the broker you choose, because some brokers work for day traders, and others better for long term investments. For example, a CFD broker is better for a trader, and a stock and ETF broker is better for a long term investor. 
  • The Assets You Need 
    When you trade and invest, you can buy many assets, like stocks, ETFs, CFDs, futures, options, mutual funds, and more. When you choose a broker, you should consider the assets, and then decide on the broker. Traders need a broker who allows rapid trading on a daily or weekly basis, while long term, passive investors should look for a broker that has low management fee assets, like ETFs. 
  • Short Term Trading  
    Short term trading isn’t for everyone, and it requires both time and skill. If you want to trade on short timeframes, you need to choose a broker that allows you to enter and exit positions fast, and has low fees. Make sure you understand the rules a broker has before you sign up for an account, and make sure you can use your investment strategy with the broker you choose. 

Final Verdict 

After reviewing105 online brokers in 9 categories, we recommend Capital.com as the Best Trading Platform in Iran. It has a stable trading platform, fair fees and good customer support. Investors can buy ETFs, mutual funds, stocks, options, futures, cryptos and more with Capital.com.

FAQ

Is Online Trading Legal in Iran?

Iran permits online trading, and investors can trade assets like ETFs, stocks, bonds, and other major asset classes. 

How do I use an Offshore Broker?

Investors in Iran should look at the brokers we review, and choose one that has the correct features for their investment style. 

What is the Best Trading Platform in Iran?

Our research says that Capital.com is the best broker for investors in Iran. 

Is Online Trading Permitted by Sharia Law?

The brokers we review have interest-free Sharia compliant accounts, be sure to select the right account type when you sign up with a broker.


 Our Methodology

We took the time to analyze and compare the top 30 international trading platforms. So, each firm received its review based on 105 distinct variables and more than 50,000 words of research.

Keep in mind that broker involvement was optional. Each broker had the option to provide a detailed profile and offer adequate time for a yearly update meeting. This opportunity came with two possibilities: giving information over the web or live in person.

We checked all the information provided by brokers with a lot of attention to details. Our purpose was to offer you access to reliable, accurate, and well-researched data. Our validation process comes with less than a 1% error rate per year, as all the reviews we share come with a focus on quality and not quantity.

Disclosure

All trading involves risk. More than 80% of investors lose in spread bet and CFD trading. As these complex instruments allow for the use of leverage, there is a high risk of losing more money than you have deposited. Before attempting to participate in spread bets and CFDs, consider how well you understand them and if you can afford to lose your money.

Previous articleBest Trading Platform in Qatar
Next articleBest Trading Platform In Oman
Stefan Grasic (Dipl.-Jur) is the World Wide Director of research for Business24-7 and has considerable experience in the financial and investment niche, but also enjoys writing articles for the general readership. Stefan is an active Crypto, Forex and general investment researcher advising blockchain companies at their start up level. He keeps fit by mountain biking, surfing, skiing and lots of other adrenaline sports.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here