Best Trading Platform in Israel

0
Regal Wallet Banner

Are you looking for the best trading platform in Israel?

Our database of 105 online brokers across 9 categories shows you the Best Trading Platform in Israel. The categories we use include platforms, assets, customer support, regulation, fees, research & education, deposits & withdrawals, and mobile trading apps.

We use 214 variables and 3500 data points to reveal the Best Trading Platform in Israel.

The Top 5 Online Brokers For Israeli Citizens 

  • AVAtrade is the best broker for beginner traders
  • Forex.com is best Forex Trading Platform
  • Capital.com is top choice for traders looking for a discount broker
  • Saxo Bank is the best broker for asset variety and research tools
  • Interactive Brokers is best broker for professional tools

Best Online Brokers Israel

RANKBROKERGENERALPLATFORM SCOREBEST FORWEBSITE
#1AVAtradeBest web trading platform4.8 / 5Beginner TradersOfficial website
#2Forex.comProfessional customer support4 / 5Best Forex Trading PlatformOfficial website
#3Capital.comNew age mobile trading app4.7 / 5Top choice for traders looking for a discount brokerOfficial website
#4Saxo Bank asset variety and research tools4.9 / 5Best for local tradersOfficial website
#5Interactive BrokersIndustry leading fee structure4.9 / 5Professional tradersOfficial Website

TOP 5 Trading Platforms in Overview:

01. AVATrade: The Leading Beginner-Friendly Web Trading Platform In Israel 

avatrade-rating

AVAtrade is a well trusted global online broker for forex and CFD trading. Their multi-asset trading platform and mobile trading app enable traders to access 1365+ tradable symbols overall, including 1200+ CFD’s, major currency pairs with low forex spreads and premium options.

Beside their proprietary platform AVAtradeGo and MetaTrader, AVAtrade has great selection of copy trading solutions including ZuluTrade, DupliTrade and AVAsocial.

Account opening is fast, deposits and withdrawals are free of charge. The minimum deposit is $100. 

Choose AVAtrade if you are a beginner or semi advanced forex trader, looking to trade major forex currency pairs, options or CFDs as stocks, cryptos, indices or commodities with premium services.

Pros:

  • Great Research and Educational tools
  • Great Customer support
  • Good choice of social trading options

Cons:

  • Comparing others relatively few trading instruments are offered;  offers Forex, CFDs and Binary Options

Key features:

  • Access to 1250 CFDs and 44 forex options
  • Excellent copy trading features
  • Advanced mobile trading app (AvaOptions)
  • Industry average pricing
  • Perfect for casual and advanced traders
  • Access to the full meta trader suite

02. Forex.com: Best Forex Trading Platform

forex-com-rating

​​Forex.com is a well balanced online broker, great for users looking to trade forex and CFDs on a platform with no real downsided. Their multi-asset, features-rich trading platform offers a wide range of proprietary platforms, advanced social trading features and great asset coverage. Forex.com offers trading on over 4500 different CFDs as stock, cryptos, currencies and access to 5500 tradable symbols overall.

Exceptional educational resources, great market research and ease of use make this broker a good choice for beginners. Fees are competitive if you are trading high volume. Standard account fees are above industry average. 

Pros:

  • Great market coverage
  • Advanced Trading and Web Trading platforms
  • Advanced charting features and performance analytics
  • Award Winning Mobile trading app
  • Professional customer support
  • Competitive fee and commission structure

Cons:

  • Educational videos are missing
  • MT5 is available outside of US only
  • Limited assets available on MT5

Key features:

  • 5500 tradable symbols and 4550 CFDs overall
  • Award winning mobile trading app
  • Advanced charting and performance analytics available
  • Great combination of ease of use and personal customization
  • Publicly traded

03. Capital.com: Top choice for traders looking for a discount broker

capital-com-rating

Capital.com is a top choice for traders looking for a discount broker with great educational content and resources, advanced research tools and a premium trading interface. They offer a wide range of tradable assets including CFDs on cryptos, stocks, indices, commodities and forex pairs.

Founded in 2016, Capital.com is an international fintech company which has group of entities authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (“FCA”), the Australian Securities and Investments Commission (“ASIC”), the Cyprus Securities and Exchange Commission (“CySEC”), and the Financial Services Authority of Seychelles (“FSA”). It does not operate a bank and is not publicly traded.

Choose Capital.com if you are looking for a great mobile trading experience, professional web trading interface, day trading features. Beginner traders will like the low minimum deposit ($20), industry leading commission structure, and award winning education section.

Pros:

  • Newsroom grade educational videos and analysis
  • Award winning education and research section
  • New age mobile trading app
  • Real time market updates and price alerts
  • Hedging and risk management tools

Cons:

  • MT4 and MT5 not available
  • Market access is industry average

Key features:

  • Access to 6.000 tradable symbols and 477 cryptocurrency CFDs
  • High quality research and educational content
  • Patented AI trade bias system
  • $20 minimum deposit
  • No inactivity fees

04. Saxo Bank: Top broker for premium traders

saxo-bank-rating

Saxo Bank is a reputable global brand known for its complete overall offer and exclusive conditions for high volume traders and investors. Users can enjoy cutting edge trading technology paired with a premium interface and great trade execution on mobile and desktop. The Saxo Bank trading platform offers a feature rich trading experience, easy to use interface, competitive margin rates, and trading on over 40,000 financial instruments. This makes them an industry leader in trading assets coverage as an ECN broker.

If you can afford the minimum deposit of $10.000, this is the go to broker for traders and investors at all levels. They combine high-quality in-house research with top-tier third-party providers and a diverse portfolio of investment options.

Investors who are looking to trade in accordance with Sharia Law can open an islamic account. Saxo Bank also offers high quality customer service in Arabic and English language via phone, email or in person at their local office with guaranteed satisfying answers.

Pros:

  • Industry leading market coverage
  • Excellent Trading Features with SaxoTraderGo
  • Advanced order type and account protection features
  • Intuitive and easy to use mobile trading app
  • Great education and research materials
  • Competitive fee structure for active traders

Cons:

  • $10,000 minimum deposit for UAE users
  • High time investment to set up
  • Only for advanced traders

Key features:

  • 40.000 tradable symbols available (crypto derivatives, forex options and futures)
  • Advanced account protection and order types
  • Fast execution of trades
  • $2.000 minimum deposit
  • “Best in class” educational resources
  • Great ease of use level combined with advanced features

05. Interactive Brokers: Best broker for professional tools

interactive-brokers-rating

Interactive Brokers is a highly trusted global broker with a well-rounded offer of tradable markets, great educational content and sophisticated order type configuration. It is a high trusted and well capitalize company with an industry leading trading platform, a competitive fee structure and great global market access. Their low entry level and the Global Trader platform, which is intuitive and easy to use trading station, make this broker s great choice for beginners and advanced forex traders.

Professional and seasoned traders will appreciate the great selection of advanced trading tools and order type configurations available on their proprietary Trader Workstation desktop platform (TWS).

Pros:

  • Best market coverage in the industry (100k+ assets on different instruments)
  • Access to 16,500 shares and 8,000 stocks as CFDs
  • Professional trading platform suitable for different types of traders
  • Intuitive and easy to use mobile trading app
  • Industry leading fee structure
  • Compatible features for casual and professional traders
  • Responsive customer support

Cons:

  • Few deposit and withdrawal options
  • Research and education materials missing

Key features:

  • Margin loan rates on stocks of 1.3%
  • Access to 135+ global markets
  • Advanced order types, tools and features
  • Access to frictional shares
  • Lowest commissions in the industry

How We Choose The Top International Trading Platforms For Israeli Residents?

We find the Best Trading Platform in Israel using data from 105 online brokers and 9 different categories. The categories are: platforms, costs, research & education, assets available, withdrawal & deposit, copy trading, customer support, regulation, and mobile apps.

Brokers are more than a trading platform and should include research and educational material with an account. Make sure your broker delivers the information you need.

FeatureAVAtradeIQ OptioCapital.comeToroForex.comSaxo BankInteractive Brokers
Educational ResourcesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
WebinarsYesNoYesYesYesYesYes
Daily News UpdatesYesNoYesYesYesNoYes
Personal Training and Room AccessYesNoYesYesNoYesNo
Market In-depth AnalysisYesNoYesYesYesNoYes
Market ResearchYesYesYesYesYesNoYes
Trading SignalsYesNoYesYesYesNoYes

Any broker you consider should have a range of tradable assets, like ETFs, stocks, futures, forex, mutual funds, bonds, commodities, indices, and cryptos.

FeatureAVAtradeIQ OptioCapital.comeToroForex.comSaxo BankInteractive Brokers
Shares001000280003000016500
ETF and Funds00000590035000
Crypto00030094
Commodities0000001
Indices0000003052
Options10000300050000
Futures00000300245
Bonds2000042001000000
Forex59331384991200115
CFD Stocks100194360028009500190008000
CFD Commodities153335422502
CFD Crypto141920732800

Brokers have dedicated trading platforms, and also offer MT4 and MT5. You need to understand the platform before you start trading, and all the features it has.

FeatureAVAtradeIQ OptioCapital.comeToroForex.comSaxo BankInteractive Brokers
Generic PlatformsYesNoYesNoYesNoNo
Proprietary PlatformYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Desktop versionYesTrader Workstation, Client Portal YesYesYesNoYes
Web versionYesYes (Trader Workstation)YesNoYesYesYes
Mobile AppYesNoNoNoNoYesYes
MetaTrader4YesNoNoNoNoNoNo
MetaTrader5YesNoNoNoNoYesNo
cTraderYesNoNoNoNoYesNo
Other GenericYesNoYesNoNoNoNo

Trading fees add up, and some brokers offer 0% trading fees. When you choose a broker, look at the fees, and if you are a frequent trader, keep the fees low.

FeatureAVAtradeIQ OptioCapital.comeToroForex.comSaxo BankInteractive Brokers
Deposit Fee0000000
Withdrawal Fee000$5000
Inactivity Fee$50 quaterly after 3 monthsYesNo$10 monthly after 1 year$15 per month (after 12 months)$100 – 6months0
Overnight FeeYesYesYesYes2.5%YesYes on CFD’s
Cost Per Trade0000000
Cost Per Month0€1000000
Stock and ETFs00.48 pipsVaries 00+spread$1$0.005 per share
FOREX (EURUSD)0.9 pips4.7 pips2.4 pips1.1 pips0.8 pips 10.2 pips + 0.08 to 0.20 bps times trade size comission
Crypto0.35%127.14 pips00000.12% to 0.18% of trade value
CFD (gold)3.4 pips4.8 pips8.9 pips 5 pips 0.8 pips 0.6 pip0.02%

Deposits and withdrawals should be free, so look and make sure your broker has a fee structure that works for your deposit and withdrawal preference.

FeatureAVAtradeIQ OptioCapital.comeToroForex.comSaxo BankInteractive Brokers
Minimum in UAE$100$50 $20$200$100$20000 ($2000 for margin account)
Bank WireYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
CashNoNoNoNoNoNoNo
Credit/Debit CardYes$50 YesYesYesYesNo
CheckNoNoNoNoNoNoYes from a US bank account
Islamic Account TransferYesNoNoYesYesNoNo
E-PaymenstYesYesYesYesNoNoNo
PaypalNoYesYesYesNoNoNo
SkrillYesYesNoYesNoNoNo
NetellerYesYesNoYesNoNoNo

Social and copy trading gets you into the market fast. Social and copy trading are available with major brokers.

You need a broker with 24/7 customer support in a language you understand. Choose a broker that speaks your language, and has contact options that work for you.

FeatureAVAtradeIQ OptioCapital.comeToroForex.comSaxo BankInteractive Brokers
EmailYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
PhoneYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Live ChatYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
24/7 supportYesYesYesYesNoYesNo
MultilingualYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Personal Account managerNoNoYesYesYesYesYes

Only choose brokers regulated by the FCA, CySEC, and ASIC. Don’t bother with brokers that aren’t compliant with regulations in a top-tier market.

FeatureAVAtradeIQ OptionCapital.comeToroForex.comSaxo Bank Interactive Brokers
RegulatorsASIC, FSA, FSCA, CBI FFAJ, ADGMCySEC, FCA, Consob, CNMV, Regafi, AFM, FSA, CNBFCA, NBRB, ASIC, CySECASIC, CySEC, FCA, FSCSIIROC, SFC, CySEC, FSA, NFA, FTC, MAS, CIMA, ASIC, FCAASIC, SFC, JFSA, MAS, Finma, FCANYSE, FINRA, SIPC

Mobile trading keeps you in the markets from anywhere your mobile device works. Every broker offers different mobile trading features, so make sure you understand your broker’s mobile platform.

FeatureAVAtradeIQ OptioCapital.comeToroForex.comSaxo BankInteractive Brokers
AndroidYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
AppleYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Watchlist (mobile)YesNoYesYesYesYesYes
Economic Calendar (mobile)NoYesYesNoYesYesYes
Charting Tools (mobile)YesYesYesNoYesYesYes


Which is the best Mobile Trading App in Israel?

Our research shows that AVAtrade, Interactive Brokers, eToro, Capital.com, and Saxo Bank have the best mobile trading apps in Israel. All the apps support iOS and Android, and all are free. 

Consider these brokers for mobile trading in Israel:

  • AVAtrade
    AVAtrade’s trading app, called AvaTradeGo, is similar to the desktop version, and the broker offers the mobile versions of MT4 and MT5. If you like to use AVAtrade’s desktop trading platform, try the mobile app.
  • Interactive Brokers
    has IMPACT for trading stocks and crypto, as well as IBKR for other assets. Customizing IBKR isn’t intuitive, but professional traders will like all the assets it offers. If you are a serious trader who needs to trade loads of assets from a mobile device, IBKR makes sense. 
  • eToro
    has two apps for mobile devices, the eToro trading app, and eToro Money for money transfers and crypto. The eToro trading app delivers features from the desktop trading platform, like advanced orders, charts, and real-time market data. 
  • Capital.com
    offers its own mobile trading app, and the mobile version of MetaTrader 4 (MT4). The broker also has an education app, called Investmate. All the apps work on both Android and iOS devices. 
  • Saxo Bank
    builds SaxoTraderGO for desktops and mobile trading. The markets on the mobile version of SaxoTraderGO mirror the desktop version, and professional traders can use market data, charts, and limit orders with SaxoTraderGO. Clients at Saxo also have access to the mobile version of MT4, but with less tradable assets. 

Online trading in Israel

Offshore brokers give you access to global markets, like US stocks, commodities, CFDs, bonds, ETFs, and mutual funds. 

The Israel Securities Authority (ISA) regulates financial markets in Israel, but the best brokers available to traders in Israel have headquarters offshore. 

There are no restrictions on using offshore brokers in Israel, and all the brokers we review accept Israeli clients. 

You can ask the ISA about the registration status of any broker you like, or contact the regulator in the home nation of the broker to learn more.

How to Open a Brokerage Account in Israel?

Opening a brokerage account in Israel is simple, and you need a legal ID like a passport or driver’s license, a bank account, and proof of address. 

STEP ONE: Find a broker you like and open an account online. Check on the minimum deposit, and choose a broker that fits your investor profile. Be sure to check on the assets the broker offers before you sign up for an account. 

STEP TWO: Sign up for an account with the broker, and pass the KYC check. You will need ID, like a passport, and other documents. Afteryou pass the KYC check, fund your account. 

Look at the funding methods at the broker, so you don’t pay more than necessary for your account. All the brokers we review accept wire transfers, but online payment platforms like PayPal or Skrill are cheaper. 

STEP THREE: Fund the trading account, and choose the trading platform that has the options you need. The brokers we review offer demo accounts and educational resources, so be sure to use the demo account to learn the platform before you start investing. 

Points to consider before you get started

Anyone in Israel who doesn’t have experience investing should consider a few things before they decide on a broker. 

Here are three things for new investors to consider:

  • Have Reasonable Goals 
    New investors need to think about their investment goals, and what is realistic before putting money in the market. Your goals also determine your broker selection, because brokers have different assets. If you want to trade every day, you need a broker that has assets like futures, or CFDs. For long term investors, a broker that sells stocks, ETFs, and mutual funds is better. 
  • Choose the Right Assets 
    There are many assets in the financial markets, and you need to decide on what assets fit your investment strategy. For example, if you are saving for your retirement, it makes sense to find a broker that sells ETFs, and mutual funds. You can buy ETFs that track major indices, like the S&P 500, and gain exposure to the global economy for a small management fee. 
  • Consider Your Investment Style 
    Think about how much time you can spend trading or investing before you choose a broker. Day traders need a broker that allows fast trading, and has low fees. Anyone who wants to use an automated tool needs to know if the broker allows the use of ‘bots’, and how well the broker’s API works with the automated trading tool. Don’t waste time signing up for accounts that won’t work for your investment style. 

Final Verdict 

Our review of 105 online brokers in 9 different categories, shows AVAtrade is the Best Trading Platform in Israel. The broker has a reliable trading platform, low fees and attentive customer service. Investors can buy ETFs, mutual funds, stocks, options, futures, commodities and more with AVAtrade.

FAQ 

Is Offshore Trading Legal in Israel? 

Trading online is legal in Israel, and investors can choose from many offshore brokers, like the ones we review. 

How do I use an Online Broker?

Investors in Israel can open accounts with offshore brokers, and use a trading platform like MT4, MT5, cTrader, or a platform the broker designed. 

What is the Best Trading Platform in Israel?

Our research shows that AVAtrade is the best broker for investors in Israel.

Is Online Trading Regulated?

The brokers we review follow regulations in major markets, like the USA, UK, or Cypress.


Our Methodology

We took the time to analyze and compare the top 30 international trading platforms. So, each firm received its review based on 105 distinct variables and more than 50,000 words of research.

Keep in mind that broker involvement was optional. Each broker had the option to provide a detailed profile and offer adequate time for a yearly update meeting. This opportunity came with two possibilities: giving information over the web or live in person.

We checked all the information provided by brokers with a lot of attention to details. Our purpose was to offer you access to reliable, accurate, and well-researched data. Our validation process comes with less than a 1% error rate per year, as all the reviews we share come with a focus on quality and not quantity.

Disclosure

All trading involves risk. More than 80% of investors lose in spread bet and CFD trading. As these complex instruments allow for the use of leverage, there is a high risk of losing more money than you have deposited. Before attempting to participate in spread bets and CFDs, consider how well you understand them and if you can afford to lose your money.

Previous articleBest Trading Platform in Morocco
Next articleBest Trading Platform In Yemen 2022
Stefan Grasic (Dipl.-Jur) is the World Wide Director of research for Buisness24-7 and has considerable experience in the financial and investment niche, but also enjoys writing articles for the general readership. Stefan is an active Crypto, Forex and general investment researcher advising blockchain companies at their start up level. He keeps fit by mountain biking, surfing, skiing and lots of other adrenaline sports.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here