Best Trading Platforms in UAE & Dubai Reviewed (2022)

0
Regal Wallet Banner

Are you a United Arab Emirate citizen and looking for the best trading platforms and apps in UAE and Dubai? We have compared 184 online brokers available to UAE citizens and weighted their overall performance in 8 different categories. We measured all aspects of their brokerage service based on our review methodology including fees, mobile trading apps, customer support, platforms, tradable assets, deposits & withdrawals, regulation, research & education and islamic account availability. The result is a list of platforms which covers all the different trading styles and knowledge levels, where every type of trader will find their favourite.

Are you looking for the most suitable platform for beginners, best performing platform for advanced traders or you just want to check which s best mobile trading app? After measuring 214 variables across multiple brokers and comparing 3500 data points overall, we got you all covered in our list of the best trading platforms and apps in UAE:

Top 6 Trading Platforms in UAE

Do you want to speed things up? If you don’t have the time to go over our guide in full details, here is a quick look at the best trading platforms in UAE:

  1. AVAtrade – Best CFD Trading Platform
  2. IQ Option Best Overall Trading Platform in UAE
  3. Capital.com – Best Cryptocurrency Platform
  4. eToro – Best Social & Copy Trading Platform and app
  5. Forex.com – Best Forex Trading Platform
  6. Saxo Bank – Best for Advanced and High Volume Trading

Best Trading Platforms and Apps in UAE – Summary

Here is an overview of the main features of our overall favourites

Position PLATFORM SCORE GENERAL INFO MINIMUM DEPOSIT ISLAMIC ACCOUNT
#1AVAtrade4.9Competitive fees, great market coverage$100YES
#2IQ Option4.9Great overall offer$10YES
#3Capital.com4.8Advanced algorithmic trading features$0YES
#4eToro4.7Excellent copy trading features and app$200YES
#5Forex.com4.6Best For MT4 and MT5 Traders UAE$100YES
#6Saxo Bank4.5Best For High Volume Traders$10.000YES


Do you want a more detailed breakdown of the brokers we included in our list of the best trading platforms in UAE? The section below reveals the pros and cons of each brokers, types of traders it works best for and the key takeaways.

01. AVATrade: Best CFD Trading Platform

AVAtrade finishes on the second spot as the best online CFD broker for UAE users. Their multi-asset platform and sophisticated trading app make it possible for UAE traders to access 1400+ tradable symbols in total. Most of them are CFD’s in combination with major forex currency pairs with low forex spreads and some premium options.

Beside their proprietary platform called AVAtradeGo and MetaTrader, they offer great selection of social trading solutions through third party apps including ZuluTrade, DupliTrade and AVAsocial. Their trading app and platform have been awarded as the best trading platform 2021 overall.

Account opening is simple and fast. Deposits and withdrawals are free of charge. The minimum deposit is $100 and they charge an extra fee for inactivity.

Are you a beginner or casual forex trader, looking to trade major forex currency pairs, options or CFDs as stocks, cryptocurrencies, indices, indexed based funds or commodities with premium services? AVAtrade is the right broker for you!

Pros:

  • Access to 1400+ tradable symbols
  • Advanced trading tools MT4, MT5, AVAtradeGO, AVAsocial
  • Free deposits and withdrawals
  • Fast and simple account opening

Cons:

  • Most assets are available only as CFDs
  • Inactivity fee of $50/90days

Key features:

  • Access to 1250 CFDs and 44 forex options
  • Excellent copy trading features
  • Advanced mobile trading app (AvaOptions)
  • Industry average pricing
  • Perfect for casual and advanced traders
  • Access to the full meta trader suite

Read the full AVAtrade UAE review.


02. IQ Option: Best Overall Trading Platform

IQ Option is an online accessible trading platform with over 40 million users world wide. Their exceptional service combines tight spreads, an intuitive platform, free demo account option, and professional multilingual customer support available in Arabic language. They offer sharia law compliant accounts and social trading in Arabic language which allows you to copy portfolios from seasoned investors and traders from UAE. Their proprietary trading app works smooth and allows IQ users to trade on the go with all the features and functions from the desktop trader.

IQ Option is a safe and well established market maker broker authorised by CySEC and subject to the highest standards of regulation in the industry.

Pros:

  • Multi-chart platform layout with technical analysis
  • Fast trade execution
  • 24/7 customer support in Arabic and English
  • Free demo account with $10.000 virtual money
  • Leverage of up to 1:30

Cons:

  • Trading fees are above industry average
  • Inactivity fee $10/90days

Key features:

  • Regulated and licensed by the CySEC
  • Access to a wide variety of markets
  • Great research and education tools
  • User friendly platform
  • $10 minimum deposit and $1 minimum trade requirement
  • Access to 3000+ tradable symbols

Read the full IQ Option UAE review.


03. Capital.com: Best Research & Education Platform

Capital.com is a great choice for traders from UAE looking for a discount broker with exceptional research resources, advanced trading tools and a premium interface. They offer a great selection of different assets including CFDs on stocks, cryptos, commodities, indices, forex and indexes.

Founded in 2016, Capital.com is an international fintech company which has group of entities authorised and regulated by the following financial authorities:

  • Financial Conduct Authority (“FCA”),
  • Australian Securities and Investments Commission (“ASIC”),
  • Cyprus Securities and Exchange Commission (“CySEC”)
  • Financial Services Authority of Seychelles (“FSA”).

If you are you looking for the best mobile trading app in UAE and you are a casual investors, Capital.com is the right choice for you! They offer an overall great mobile trading experience, professional web trading interface and day trading features. Beginner traders from UAE will like the low minimum deposit ($20), industry leading commission structure, and award winning education section.

Pros:

  • Newsroom grade educational videos and analysis
  • Award winning education and research section
  • New age mobile trading app
  • Real time market updates and price alerts
  • Hedging and risk management tools

Cons:

  • MT4 and MT5 not available
  • Market access is industry average

Key features:

  • Access to 6.000 tradable symbols and 477 cryptocurrency CFDs
  • High quality research and educational content
  • Patented AI trade bias system
  • $20 minimum deposit
  • No inactivity fees

Read full Capital.com UAE review.


04. eToro: Best Copy Trading Platform

eToro AUS Capital Ltd ACN 612 791 803 AFSL 491139. OTC Derivatives are speculative and leveraged. Not suitable for all investors. Capital at risk. See PDS and TMD

eToro is an award winning online broker, known for its online social trading platform. Their robust and cutting edge platform and social trading features allow UAE users to copy whole portfolios and single trades from best performing traders and investors. If you are looking to copy portfolios of seasoned investors eToro is a platform to look into.

As a multi asset CFD broker, eToro enables UAE citizens to trade on over 4000 different symbols including cryptocurrencies, forex currency pairs, stocks, indices and ETFs (Exchange Traded Funds). Trading spreads are tight, deposits are free and account minimum is low. eToro charges industry average fees for user inactivity. They provide a comprehensive list of analytic tools, charts, and trading news. Their customer support is responsive and available through phone and live chat in Arabic.

eToro is licensed by top tier regulators including the CySec, has a scam free record and offers e-wallet payment options.

Pros:

  • Access to over 4000+ tradable symbols
  • Great overall market coverage
  • Easy to use mobile trading app and platforms
  • Industry leading social/copy trading app
  • Great cryptocurrency trading features
  • Responsive customer support

Cons:

  • Algorithmic trading not available
  • Forex and CFD fees above industry average
  • Education and research tools missing

Key features:

  • Sophisticated social-copy trading features
  • Multiple different payment options
  • Crypto exchange and brokerage services on the same dashboard
  • Super fast registration and KYC on-boarding process
  • Zero commission stock trading
  • Great ease of use level

Read the full eToro UAE review.

68% of retail investor accounts lose money when trading CFDs with this provider. You should consider whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.


05. Forex.com: Best Forex Trading Platform

Are you looking to trade forex on a variety of different forex currency pairs and standard order types? Forex.com is a CFD forex broker and a top choice for UAE traders who are looking for a great selection of currency pairs. Their multi-asset, features-rich trading platforms offers a wide range of third party platforms with standard to advanced order types, new age social trading features and great asset coverage. Users have access to a wide range of different market including:

  • 17 CFD Indices and Funds
  • 9500 CFD stocks
  • 22 CFD Commodities
  • 8 CFD cryptos
  • 91 forex currency pairs

Forex.com is operating under Gain Capital.com which is listed on the NYSE:GCAP (New York Stock Exchange).Their overall great offer makes this forex and CFD broker a good choice for traders at all levels.

Pros:

  • Great market coverage
  • Advanced Trading and Web Trading platforms
  • Advanced charting features and performance analytics
  • Award Winning Mobile trading app
  • Professional customer support
  • Competitive fee and commission structure

Cons:

  • Educational videos are missing
  • MT5 available outside of US only
  • Limited assets available on MT5

Key features:

  • 5500 tradable symbols and 4550 CFDs overall
  • Award winning mobile trading app
  • Advanced charting and performance analytics available
  • Great combination of ease of use and personal customisation
  • Publicly traded

Read the full Forex.com UAE review.


06. Saxo Bank: Best High Volume Trading Platform

Saxo Bank finishes our list of trading platforms, offering the best package for high volume traders and investors from UAE. Users can enjoy cutting edge trading technology paired with a premium interface and great trade execution on mobile and desktop. The Saxo Bank platform offers a feature rich trading experience, easy to use interface, competitive margin rates, and trading on over 40,000 financial instruments. Those include:

  • 30.000 shares
  • 5800 ETFs and Funds
  • 9 cryptos
  • 3000 options
  • 300 futures
  • 4200 bonds
  • 200 forex currency pairs
  • 19,000 CFD stocks
  • 50 CFD commodities
  • 50 CFD Indices and Fubds

This makes them an industry leader in trading assets coverage as an ECN broker.

If you can afford the minimum deposit of $10.000 for United Arab Emirates, this is the go to broker for traders and investors at all levels. They combine high-quality in-house research with top-tier third-party providers and a diverse portfolio of different investments. Additionaly APIs are available to pull market data and open trades using third party programs.

UAE based traders who want to trade in accordance to the Sharia Law can open up an islamic account.

Pros:

  • Industry leading market coverage
  • Excellent Trading Features with SaxoTraderGo
  • Advanced order type and account protection features
  • Intuitive and easy to use mobile trading app
  • Great education and research materials
  • Competitive fee structure for active traders

Cons:

  • $10,000 minimum deposit for UAE users
  • High time investment to set up
  • Only for advanced traders

Key features:

  • 40.000 tradable symbols available (crypto derivatives, forex options and futures)
  • Advanced account protection and order types
  • Fast execution of trades
  • $2.000 minimum deposit
  • “Best in class” educational resources
  • Great ease of use level combined with advanced features

Read the full Saxo Bank UAE review.


How We Select The Best Trading Platforms and Apps For UAE Traders?

How do we separate the wheat from the chaff ? To get our list of the best trading platforms in UAE we have compared 184 online brokers in 8 different categories including: platforms, mobile apps, fees, withdrawal & deposit, assets, regulation, research & education and customer support. Here is a quick overview of our weighting in each of the categories:

how-we-test-methodology

Platforms Analysis and Comparison

This criteria carried the most weigh in our selection process. Below are the data points considered and compared:

FeatureAVAtrade IQ OptionCapital.comeToroForex.comSaxo Bank Interactive Brokers
Generic PlatformYESNoYesNoYesNoNo
Proprietary PlatformYESYes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Desktop version: YESTrader Workstation, Client Portal Yes Yes Yes No Yes
Web versionYESYes (Trader Workstation) Yes No Yes Yes Yes
Mobile AppYESNo No No No Yes Yes
MetaTrader4: YESNo No No No No No
MetaTrader5: YESNo No No No Yes No
cTrader: YES No No No No Yes No
Other GenericYESNoYesNoNoNoNo

Mobile Trading Apps Analysis and Comparison

This was the second most important criteria in our weighting. Below are the data points considered and compared:

FeatureAVAtradeIQ OptioCapital.comeToroForex.comSaxo Bank Interactive Brokers
AndroidYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
AppleYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Watchlist (mobile)YesNoYesYesYesYesYes
Economic Calendar (mobile)NoYesYesNoYesYesYes
Charting Tools (mobile)YesNoYesNoYesYesYes

Fees Analysis and Comparison

A transparent fee structure adds to a great trading experience. Below are the data points considered and compared across all brokers:

Feature AVAtrade IQ Optio Capital.com eToro Forex.com Saxo Bank  Interactive Brokers
Deposit Fee0000000
Withdrawal Fee000$5000
Inactivity Fee$50 quaterly after 3 monthsYesNo$10 monthly after 1 year$15 per month (after 12 months)$100 – 6months0
Overnight FeeYesYesYesYes2.5%YesYes on CFD’s
Cost Per Trade0000000
Cost Per Month0€1000000
Stock and ETFs00.48 pipsVaries00+spread$1$0.005 per share
FOREX (EURUSD)0.9 pips4.7 pips2.4 pips1.1 pips0.8 pips10.2 pips + 0.08 to 0.20 bps times trade size comission
Crypto0.35%127.14 pips00000.12% to 0.18% of trade value
CFD (gold)3.4 pips4.8 pips8.9 pips5 pips0.8 pip0.6 pip0.02%

Deposit & Withdrawal Analysis and Comparison

Deposit and withdrawal should be fast, simple and free of charge. Below are the data points considered and compared across all brokers:

Feature AVAtrade IQ Optio Capital.com eToro Forex.com Saxo Bank  Interactive Brokers
Minimum in UAE$100$50$20$200$100$20000 ($2000 for margin account)
Bank WireYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
CashNoNoNoNoNoNoNo
Credit/Debit CardYesYesYesYesYesYesNo
CheckNoNoNoNoNoNoYes from a US bank account
Islamic Account TransferYesNoNoYesYesNoNo
E-PaymenstYesYesYesYesNoNoNo
PaypalNo YesYesYesNoNoNo
SkrillYesYesNoYesNoNoNo
NetellerYesYesNoYesNoNoNo

Assets Analysis and Comparison

Look for coverage of your preferred assets class. Below are the data points considered and compared across all brokers:

Feature AVAtrade IQ Optio Capital.com eToro Forex.com Saxo Bank  Interactive Brokers
Shares001000280003000016500
ETF and Funds00000580035000
Crypto00030094
Commodities0000001
Indices0000003052
Options10000300050000
Futures00000300245
Bonds2000042001000000
Forex59331384991200115
CFD Stocks100194360028009500190008000
CFD Commodities153335422502
CFD Crypto141920732800

Regulation Analysis and Comparison

Brokers with top-tier licenses follow strict legal requirements including information reports, order handling rules and decimalization enforced by financial regulators. Here are the data points considered and compared:

FeatureAVAtradeIQ OptioCapital.comeToroForex.comSaxo Bank Interactive Brokers
RegulatorsASIC, FSA, FSCA, CBI FFAJ, ADGMCySEC, FCA, Consob, CNMV, Regafi, AFM, FSA, CNBFCA, NBRB, ASIC, CySECASIC, CySEC, FCA, FSCSIIROC, SFC, CySEC, FSA, NFA, FTC, MAS, CIMA, ASIC, FCAASIC, SFC, JFSA, MAS, Finma, FCANYSE, FINRA, SIPC

Research & education Analysis and Comparison

In the research and education section we have compared and considered the following data:

FeatureAVAtradeIQ OptioCapital.comeToroForex.comSaxo Bank Interactive Brokers
Educational ResourcesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
WebinarsYesNoYesYesYesYesYes
Daily News UpdatesYesNoYesYesYesNoYes
Personal Training and Room AccessYesNoYesYesNoYesNo
Market In-depth AnalysisYesNoYesYesYesNoYes
Market ResearchYesYesYesYesYesNoYes
Trading SignalsYesNoYesYesYesNoYes

Customer support Analysis and Comparison

A reliable customer support add to a great overall trading experience. We have analysed and compared the following data:

FeatureAVAtradeIQ OptioCapital.comeToroForex.comSaxo Bank Interactive Brokers
EmailYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
PhoneYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Live ChatYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
24/7 supportYesYesYesYesNoYesNo
MultilingualYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Personal Account managerNoNoYesYesYesYesYes

*Islamic Accounts: All of the brokers from our list offer islamic accounts. This gives users access to trading strategies which are in compliance to the Sharia law requirements.

Which Are The Top Performers In Different Categories?

Different brokers are taking the lead in different categories. Below are our winners in each of the category considered:

CategoryCategory WinnerMore Info
Best For Mobile TradingeToroCheck the Full list
Best For Algorithmic TradingInteractive BrokersCheck the Full list
Best MT4LibertexCheck the Full list
Best MT5AVAtradeCheck the Full list
Best cTraderPepperstoneCheck the Full list
Best for Copy TradingeToroCheck the Full list
Best for BeginnerseToroCheck the Full list
Best for ETF TradingInteractive BrokersCheck the Full list
Best for Paper TradingAVAtradeCheck the Full list

How Is Online Trading Regulated In The UAE?

The United Arab Emirates online trading market is split into two financial free zones:

Both financial zones are subject to regulation by two entities: Securities Commodities Authority (SCA), which is the main governmental regulatory body for all non banking financial activities in UAE and the Central Bank Of UAE. The SCA is authorised to issue and oversee trading licences from UAE brokers, while the central bank adopts laws to regulate the,

How to get Started With Online Trading in UAE and Dubai? Quick Steps

To get started with online trading, you need to follow this 3 steps:

1. Apply for a NIN investor number

In order to trade stocks and securities as a UAE investor, you need to apply for a NIN investor number with the Dubai Financial Market. DFM and ADX exchanges require a NIN in order to approve your trading account.

NIN-Investor-Number-application

2. Select your preferred online broker

We recommend choosing a reputable broker licensed by the SCA with tight spreads and customer support in Arabic. You can’t go wrong picking a broker from our list of top recommended brokers.

3. Open a trading Account and start trading

If you are just starting out and need some hand holding, you should choose a full-service broker or a robo-advisor. If you are not feeing comfortable to trade with your own savings, we recommend using a demo trading account.

Which Markets Are Accessible Through UAE Brokers?

Online brokers in UAE offer access to a wide range of international markets including:

  • Cryptocurrencies: you can trade crypto CFDs, physical cryptos, alt coins, crypto indices, tokenised assets, crypto options and crypto ETFs. For exclusive cryptocurrency trading we recommend using an crypto exchange. This are our recommended crypto exchanges for UAE.
  • Stocks: UAE brokers allow users to trade with international stocks, domestic UAE stocks and zero commission stocks and ETFs. To trade stocks exclusively we recommend to check out our list of top UAE stock brokers or
  • Forex: you can trade international currency pairs using ECN or market maker brokers, leveraged brokers, margin brokers or dealer spread brokers. Here are the best forex trading strategies to use in UAE.
  • CFDs: contract for difference allows users to trade with leverage on wide range of assets without owning the underlying asset. CFD trading is considered high risk and we recommend beginner traders to start on a demo account and with one of the approved CFD platforms.
  • Derivatives: you can trade derivatives on commodities, bonds, stocks, currencies, interest rates and indexes.

Conclusion

After analysing 184 brokers available to UAE citizens and comparing them across 8 categories, we consider AVAtrade as the best trading platform in UAE. They offers a great variety of proprietary and third party trading platforms, a professional grade mobile app, low fees structure and customer support in Arabic. Investors can buy stocks, options, futures, forex currency pairs and commodities with AVAtrade.

FAQ

Are There Commission-Free Brokers In UAE?

There are commission free platforms in UAE offering 0% commission trading, especially for CFD. eToro is a top choice for commission-free trading in UAE.

How Much Should I Invest When Trading In UAE?

Brokers in UAE have minimum deposit rate that users need to deposit in order to open a trading account. The average minimum deposit in United Arab Emirates is 750 AED. The minimum deposit is a great amount for beginners to start trading with.

Is Dirham A Base Currency for Trading?

Most brokers have account holders exchange dirham for US dollars when funding accounts. This currency exchange comes with extra costs ranging from 0.3%-0.5%.

Is online trading legal in UAE?

Yes! Online trading is regulated and is legal in UAE

Is Online Trading Available 24/7?

Yes! trading online is available 24-7

Do Traders Pay Tax on profits in UAE?

Yes! Profits made with trading are subject to taxation in UAE and Dubai


Methodology
The mission of Business24-7 is to provide comprehensive, unbiased ratings and reviews of the best online brokers. Platforms, fees, mobile trading, payments, assets, regulation, education, and research are all part of our six-month evaluation of a broker’s platforms and apps. The rating scale was based on thousands of data points that have been weighted into the scoring system. Brokerages were required to fill out a multi-point survey regarding every aspect of their platform. In-person demonstrations and evaluations were provided by the majority of the online brokers we reviewed. Stefan Grasic, along with our team of industry experts, conducted our reviews and developed this methodology for ranking what form is used in online investing.

Disclaimer
All trading involves risk. More than 80% of investors lose in spread bet and CFD trading. As these complex instruments allow for the use of leverage, there is a high risk of losing more money than you have deposited. Before attempting to participate in spread bets and CFDs, consider how well you understand them and if you can afford to lose your money.

Previous articleProtected: TEST 2 Best Trading Platforms in UAE & Dubai 2022
Next articleBest Stock Brokers in UAE | Award Winners of 2022
Stefan Grasic (Dipl.-Jur) is the World Wide Director of research for Buisness24-7 and has considerable experience in the financial and investment niche, but also enjoys writing articles for the general readership. Stefan is an active Crypto, Forex and general investment researcher advising blockchain companies at their start up level. He keeps fit by mountain biking, surfing, skiing and lots of other adrenaline sports.