Best Forex Brokers in UAE and Dubai 2023

8

In this guide we break down the best forex brokers in the UAE for 2023. Each forex broker is different and users might not have access to the same platforms and options. It is important to know your preferences and style of investing before making a decision.

After analysing and evaluating 174 top forex brokers in 8 different categories this is our list of top choices for UAE traders:

Best For Forex CFDs

AvaTrade Logo

Rating: 4.9/5

★★★★★

Best For Beginners

etoro-logo-1

Rating: 4.8/5

★★★★★

Best For Mobile Traders

capital.com-logo

Rating: 4.8/5

★★★★★

Best For Day Traders / Scalpers

ic-markets-logo

Rating: 4.5/5

★★★★★

Best Forex Trading Platform

Rating: 4.4/5

★★★★★

Best For Advanced Traders

Saxo-bank-logo

Rating: 4.9/5

★★★★★

Best Forex Brokers in United Arab Emirates

  • AVAtrade –  Best Forex Broker Overall in UAE
  • eToro – Best Broker for Beginners
  • Capital.com – Best Forex Trading app in UAE
  • IC Markets – Best Broker for Day Traders and Scalpers
  • Forex.com – Best Forex Trading Platform in UAE
  • Saxo Bank – Best Forex Broker for Advanced Traders

Key Features of The Top Forex Broker Compared

BROKERAVG. SPREAD (EUR/USD)NR. OF FOREX PAIRSMIN. DEPOSITBEST FOR
AVAtrade0.9 pip59$100Low fix spreads
eToro0.9 pip49$200Beginners
Capital.com0.6 pip138CFDs$20Forex CFDs and app
IC Markets0.0 pip61$200Day traders and scalpers
Forex.com1.0 pip91$100Forex trading platform
Saxo Bank0.9 pip300$2,000Advanced traders

6 Best Forex Brokers in UAE Reviewed

Below is a detailed breakdown of all of the best forex brokers in UAE including pros, cons and key takeaways that will help you make the right decision.

1. AVAtrade Is The Best Forex Broker in UAE For Fixed Spreads

AVAtrade-best-forex-broker-uae-overall

AVAtrade is the best UAE forex broker because of their low fixed spreads (from 0.9 pips), 8 different forex trading platforms and access to the full MetaTrader suite (MT4 and MT5). Their platform offers support for different trading styles including short sellingscalping and also allows trader to use Expert Advisors, trading bot scripts, and other trading software for trade automatisation.  

Avatrade Spreads

Avatrade charges a low fixed spread of 0,9 pips (EUR/USD) and no commission on forex CFDs trades.

BrokerAvaTradeCapital.comeToroIG IC MarketsSaxo BankForex.comXM
EUR/USD0,90,60,90,80,30,91,11,7
USD/JPY1,01,20,90,70,41,01,51,6
GBP/USD1,51,32,00,90,81,11,52,1
AUD/USD1,10,61,00,80,60,81,41,8
Min. Deposit$100$20$50$5,445$200$2,000$100$5
Swap Free AccountYesYesYesNoYesNoYesYes
Inactivity FeeYesNoYesYesNoYesYesYes
Funding FeeNoNoYesNoNoNoNoNo

Avatrade Account Types 

AvaTrade offers 3 main account types: Retail, Standard and Professional. All account types offer demo and islamic account options, different fee and leverage conditions and different minimum deposits. Here is a breakdown of each account type:

  • Retail and Standard Account is the basic account allowing access to all asset classes and trading with up to 1:30 leverage
  • Professional Account is the professionals account that allows trading with up to 1:400 leverage
  • Demo Account allows free practice trading with a $100,000 virtual balance
  • Islamic Forex Account is a swap-free account that charges tighter spreads (from 0.3 pips) and allows trading with Halal assets.

Assets

Avatrade offers access to 55 forex currency pairs (major, minor and exotic pairs and 44 forex options). All assets are available as CFDs, meaning traders are not able to invest in real assets.

Avatrade Trading Platforms

AvaTrade selection of platform include 8 proprietary platforms, the full MetaTrader suite (MT4 and MT5) and 3 third party add-ons including TradingView and Trading Central. All platforms allow the usage of Expert Advisors, APIs, and other automated trading software for trade automatisation, which makes Avatrade an interesting options for algorithmic and copy forex traders.

WebTrader: is accessible directly from your browser without having to download any software

AvaTradeGo: is their proprietary mobile trading app available on iOS and Android mirroring all fo the features available on the desktop version

MetaTrader 4 & MetaTrader 5: Both MetaTrader versions are powerful trading platforms that offer a wide range of technical analysis tools, order types, and automated trading software integrations via APIs and Expert Advisors

Mac Trading: is AvaTrade’s trading platform specifically designed for MAC users

AVAsocial: is their proprietary social trading platform which allows users to follow and copy trades and portfolios of other traders

Zulutrade & Duplitrade: are both third party platforms that allow users to copy trades or even portfolios from seasoned investors.

Based on the vast selection of different platforms, casual to advanced trading features and supportiveness for all major trading strategies, AVAtrade was nominated to our list of the most recommended trading platforms for forex trading in UAE.

Customer Service

AvaTrade's customer service is available 24/7 in English and Arabic. Users can get in touch by email, live chat, phone and even through WhatsApp, which is why AVAtrade is among the best forex brokers when it comes to support.


Key Features for Forex Traders:

  • Nr. of forex currency pairs: 55 forex pairs (CFDs) and 44 forex options
  • Average spread (EUR/USD): 0.9 pips
  • Trading platforms: Proprietary, MT4, MT5, TradingView, ZuluTrade, DupliTrade
  • Maximum leverage: 1:400
  • Regulators: ASIC, CySEC, FCA, ADGM, FRSA
  • Islamic swap free account: YES
  • Micro lot trading: YES
  • Recommended experience Level: Average to advanced
  • Supported trading strategies: Automated trading, short selling, scalping

Read the full Avatrade review


2. eToro: Best Forex Broker For Beginners

eToro-forex-broker-card-UAE

eToro is beginner friendly forex broker offering easy to use trading features, access to 49 major currency pairs and the industry largest social/copy trading community. That said, it is easy to understand why eToro is a popular broker to consider for beginners and casual traders.

eToro Spreads and Fees

eToro charges low fixed spreads (from 0.9 pips on EUR/USD) and variable commissions on forex and forex CFD trades.

eToro charges additional trading fees in the way of a $10 monthly inactivity fee and a $5 withdrawal fee every time users withdraw funds from their account. Additional currency conversion fees of 0.1% may apply if you withdraw any other currency than USD, which makes eToro's overall fee structure slightly higher compared to other forex brokers.

etoro-spreads

eToro Account Types

eToro offers 2 different account types: Retail and Professional. Both account types offer a free demo version, an islamic (swap-free) option and 1:20 leverage on major forex pairs. Here are the different accounts in a detailed break down:

  • Professional account: requires users to pass a test for professionals and requires a minimum deposit of $10,000.
  • Retail account: is the basic account that allows access to all forex pairs including forex CFDs
  • Demo account: is the free account preloaded with virtual money to test your trading strategies
  • Islamic swap-free account: is the swap free and Sharia compliant account for Muslim traders

Account opening with this forex broke is easy and straightforward. Deposit and withdrawals are free of charge and minimum deposit starts at 200 AED. Funding is possible using wire transfer, credit card, or e-wallets including PayPal, Neteller, or Skrill.

Assets

eToro offers access to 49 forex currency pairs including all major, minor and exotic pairs. All assets are available as real assets and as CFDs.

Platforms

eToro offers a proprietary web-based trading platform (Web Trader) and an intuitive mobile app. The platform offers beginner friendly trading features, a social/copy trading extension and risk management tools like stop losses, take profits, and trailing stop losses.

The platform does not support technical indicators, complex order types, or Expert Advisors and isn’t compatible with MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5, cTrader, or any other external trading platform. This can be a drawback for advanced forex trader looking for customisation options.

Customer Service

Customer service is available in 16 languages including English and Arabic. Their support team is responsivem professional and is available through email, live chat, or phone. 


Key Features For Forex Traders:

  • Nr. of forex currency pairs: 49 forex pairs (CFDs)
  • Average spread (EUR/USD): 0.9 pips
  • Trading platforms: Proprietary Web Trader and CopyTrader
  • Maximum leverage: 1:20
  • Regulators: FCA, ASIC, CySECA, ADGM
  • Islamic swap free account: YES
  • Micro lot trading: NO
  • Recommended experience Level: Beginner
  • Supported trading strategies: Social/copy trading

Read the full eToro UAE review


3. Capital.com – Top Rated Forex CFD Broker (Best Forex Trading App in UAE)

capital.com-broker-card-UAE

With access to 3 different mobile apps (Trading app, Investmate app and MT4), 138 forex CFDs and TradingView integration Capital.com has the top forex trading app in UAE. They also feature an extensive education section, algorithmic trading options and leverage of 1:500 on professional accounts which makes them finish among the best CFD trading platforms in UAE.

Capital.com Spreads and Commissions

Capital.com charges a competitive spread of 0.6 pips (EUR/USD) on forex CFDs.

Capital.com charges additional forex trading fees in the form of overnight fees (2%) and currency conversion fees, which makes their overall costs industry average.

Capital.com Account Types

Capital.com users can choose between 4 different account types: Standard, Plus, Premier, and Invest. All accounts are all available as retail and professional and have different minimum deposits, but the same maximum leverage ratios and spreads.

Capital.com doesn’t offer Islamic accounts, which is a drawback for Muslim traders looking to trade in compliance to Sharia law.

FeaturesStandardPlusPremierInvest
Minimum Deposit70AED11,000AED36,000AED70AED
Spreads0.6 pips0.6 pips0.6 pips0.6 pips
Webinars & EventsNo NoYesNo
Leverage1:301:301:301:30

Assets

Capital.com supports over 6,000 tradable symbols including 138 forex CFDs.

Capital.com Forex Trading Apps

Capital.com list of forex trading apps include the Capital.com in-house app, Investmate app and the MT4 app with TradingView integration.

All of the apps provide basic forex trading features (real-time price quotes, dynamic charts, order book information) and risk management tools. Advanced users can make use of conditional orders such as OCO, IOC, and Retry Until Filled or employ algorithmic trading strategies.

Customer Service

Customer support is available 24/7 by email, live chat, phone, WhatsApp, Telegram, and Facebook Messenger in English and Arabic.


Capital.com Key Features For Forex Traders:

  • Nr. of forex currency pairs: 138 forex pairs (CFDs)
  • Average spread (EUR/USD): 0.6 pips
  • Trading platforms: Proprietary, MT4, TradingView
  • Maximum leverage: 1:500
  • Regulators: FCA, FSA, ASIC, CySec
  • Islamic swap free account: NO
  • Micro lot trading: NO
  • Recommended experience Level: Average traders
  • Supported trading strategies: Algorithmic trading, bot integration

Read the full Capital.com review


4. IC Markets – Best for Day Traders and Scalpers

IC-Markets-broker-card-UAE

With the lowest fees in the industry (0.0 pips), leverage of up to 1:500 and availability of micro lot trading, IC Markets is the best forex broker in UAE for day traders and scalpers. Traders have access to a free Equinix NY4 VPS Server, which reduces latency and guarantees order execution speeds of under 40ms. Social trading is available via ZuluTrade and Myfxbook Autotrade.

IC Markets Spreads and Commissions

With 0.0 pips minimum spread and a fixed commission of 35 per lot, IC markets has the lowest forex trading fees in the industry.

Fees vary based on the account type:

  1. 0.6 pips minimum spread and no commission on the standard MetaTrader 4 or 5 account
  2. 0.0 pips minimum spread and a fixed commission of 3.5 per lot on the Raw Spread and cTrader Raw Spread accounts
IC-Markets-forex-spreads

IC Markets Account Types

IC Markets offers 2 account types: Standard Account and Raw Spread Account. Both account types offer a free demo option and Islamic account version. Below are the details in overview:

  • Standard Account: is the basic account with a minimum deposit of $200 and spreads from 1.0 pips (EUR/USD) that supports all trading styles
  • Raw Spread Account: is the standard trading account with average spreads of 0.0 pips on (EUR/USD) that allows trading with up to 1:500 leverage, and is compatible with MetaTrader 4 and 5 and cTrader.
  • Islamic Account: is the swap-free account where holders do not pay or earn any interest
  • Demo Account: is the free paper trading account that helps users to familiarise with the brokers trading platform and features

Minimum deposit at IC Markets is $200. Withdrawal and deposits are free of charge and available through credit cards, wire transfers, or e-wallets including PayPal, Neteller, and Skrill.

Assets

IC Markets lists 61 forex CFDs and 4500 tradable symbols overall. This makes them rank among the best broker in the industry for availability of forex currency pairs.

IC Markets Trading Platforms

IC Markets list of platforms include a proprietary web platform (Web Trader) and mobile app, third party platforms (MT4, MT5, cTrader) and automated trading extensions (Myfxbook AutoTrade, and ZuluTrade)


IC Markets Key Features for Forex Traders:

  • Nr. of forex currency pairs: 61 forex pairs (CFDs)
  • Average spread (EUR/USD): 0.0 pips
  • Trading platforms: Proprietary, MT4, MT5, cTrader, ZuluTrade, Myfxbook
  • Maximum leverage: 1:500
  • Regulators: FCA, FSA, ASIC, CySec
  • Islamic swap free account: YES
  • Micro lot trading: YES
  • Recommended experience Level: Average traders
  • Supported trading strategies: Day trading, scalping, swing trading

Read the full IC Markets review


5. Forex.com – Best MetaTrader Forex Broker

forex.com-broker-card-UAE

Forex.com is a publicly traded forex broker regulated by four tier-one financial regulators. It features a web trading platform with multiple MetaTrader 4 and 5 extensions and other third party integrations (TradingView, Trading Central) that allow traders to employ different forex trading strategies.

Forex.com Spreads and Commissions

Forex.com offers competitive spreads of 0.1pip (EUR/USD) on the pro account and up to 1.0pips (EUR/USD) on the Standard Account.

Forex.com spreads and commission vary based on account type:

  • Variable spread of 1.0 pips on (EUR/USD) on the Standard Account
  • Variable spreads of 0.2 pips plus a $5 per lot commission on the Commission Account
  • Level 2 spread of 0.1 pips plus commission starting at $60 per million traded on the STP Pro account

Forex.com Account Types

Forex.com offers 3 different account types: the Standard, Commission and the Direct Market Access Account. All account types offer a free demo account option, access to financial instruments across all asset classes and leveraged trading with up to 1:30 for retail and up to 1:400 for professional traders. 

Assets

Forex.com allows users to trade on over 9500 financial instruments including 91 forex currency pairs.

Forex.com Platforms

Forex.com selection of platforms include a proprietary (web, mobile and desktop) platform, the full MetaTrader suite (4 & 5) and TradingView integration. This makes Forex.com supportive for different forex trading strategies.

Web Trading Platform – is the web trading platform which is accessible from all browsers and offers seamless account management and basic trading features.

Advanced Trading Platform – is the desktop version and offers advanced trading features including customisable dashboards, dynamic charting features, over 80 technical indicators, and the possibility to integrate trading strategies from predefined templates. 

Forex.com app – is the mobile version and reassembles both desktop platforms in look and feel. Its available on both Android and iOS devices.

Research and Education

The research and education section features daily market news and analysis in real-time, an economic calendar and the weekly Week Ahead Report, making this the go to broker for trader seeking new knowledge.

Research & Education featuresAva TradeCapital.comeTorroIG TradingIC MarketsSaxo BankForex.comXM
Trading SignalsNoNoNoYesNoNoYesYes
Educational ResourcesYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
WebinarsYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
In-depth Market analysisYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Personal Training and Trading roomNoNoNoNoNoYesNoYes


Forex.com Key Features For Forex Traders:

  • Nr. of forex currency pairs: 91 forex pairs (CFDs)
  • Average spread (EUR/USD): 1.0 pips
  • Trading platforms: Proprietary, MT4, MT5, TradingView
  • Maximum leverage: 1:400
  • Regulators: FCA and CFTC
  • Islamic swap free account: NO
  • Micro lot trading: YES
  • Recommended experience Level: Average traders
  • Supported trading strategies: Algorithmic trading, bot integration

Read the full Forex.com review


6. Saxo Bank: Leading Forex Broker for Professional Traders

saxo-bank-broker-card-uae

Saxo Bank offers access to 200 forex currency pairs, low spreads (starting at 0.7 pips EUR/USD) and advanced forex trading features. With its deep liquidity, fast trade execution and up to 1:500 leverage, Saxo Bank is among the top choices for professional forex traders.

Saxo Bank Spreads

Saxo Bank charges an average spread of 0.7pips (EUR/USD) on classic accounts and a low spread of 0.5pips (EUR/USD) on the VIP account.

saxo-bank-forex-spreads

Saxo Bank Account Types

Saxo Bank offers 4 different accounts types: Saxo Account, Joint Account, Corporate Account, and the Professional Account.

All accounts guarantee users access to Islamic account option, major asset classes and managed portfolios. While retail accounts offer leverage trading up to 1:30, professional account holder can trade with up to 1:500 leverage.

The minimum deposit required to open a live account is $2,000 and can be funded by credit cards and bank wire transfers.

Saxo Bank Availability of Assets

Saxo Bank allows users to trade on over 60,000 financial instruments including 200 forex spot pairs and 125 forwards. This makes them finish as the best forex brokers for availability of assets.

BrokerSaxo BankAvaTradeCapital.comeToroIG IC MarketsForex.comXM
Forex200591384980619155
CFD Stocks60,0001003600280016,00073095001286
CFD Indices & ETFs502913025080251714
CFD Commodities501533546222214
CFD Bonds42000012121100
CFD Crypto61420710101885
Max. Leverage1:301:4001:5001:301:5001:5001:4001:888

Saxo Bank Platforms

Saxo Banks list of platforms include two in-house platforms; SaxoTraderGO and SaxoTraderPRO and third party integrations including MultiCharts, TradingView, Updata and Dynamic Trend. Saxo Banks's Fix and Open APIs allow algorithmic traders to deploy Expert Advisors and other automated trading software.

Customer Service

Saxo Bank customer service is unparalleled and is 24/7 available by phone, email, and live chat in English, Arabic, and over 20 other languages. VIP clients have access to personal expert meetups, exclusive events, and 1:1 strategy advice from top-tier market strategists. 


Saxo Bank Key Features For Forex Traders:

  • Nr. of forex currency pairs: 200 forex spot pairs and 125 forwards
  • Average spread (EUR/USD): 0.7 pips
  • Trading platforms: Proprietary, MultiCharts, TradingView, Updata, Dynamic Trend
  • Maximum leverage: 1:500
  • Regulators: ASIC, SFC, JFSA, MAS, FINMA, FCA
  • Islamic swap free account: YES
  • Micro lot trading: YES
  • Recommended experience Level: Advanced traders
  • Supported trading strategies: Day trading, scalping, high volume trading

Read the full Saxo Bank review


How To Choose The Right UAE Forex Broker?

methodology

The main criteria to consider when choosing the best forex brokers in UAE include: trading platforms, fees, mobile trading, deposits & withdrawals, assets, regulation, research & education and customer support.

The table below compares the top brokers based on their fee structure

BrokerAvaTradeCapital.comeToroIG IC MarketsSaxo BankForex.comXM
EUR/USD0,90,60,90,80,30,91,11,7
USD/JPY1,01,20,90,70,41,01,51,6
GBP/USD1,51,32,00,90,81,11,52,1
AUD/USD1,10,61,00,80,60,81,41,8
Min. Deposit$100$20$50$5,445$200$2,000$100$5
Swap Free AccountYesYesYesNoYesNoYesYes
Inactivity FeeYesNoYesYesNoYesYesYes
Funding FeeNoNoYesNoNoNoNoNo

The table below compared the top brokers based on the available platforms and trading tools

BrokerAvaTradeCapital.comeToroIGIC MarketsSaxo BankForex.comXM
MT4
MT5
cTrader
TradingView
Proprietary Platform
Mobile Platform
Web Platform
Proprietary Social Trading
ZuluTrade
DupliTrade
Automated Trading
Scalping
VPS

The below table compares our top brokers based on their mobile trading apps

FeatureAVAtradeForex.comIC MarketsXMeToroSaxo Bank Interactive Brokers
AndroidYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
AppleYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Watchlist (mobile)YesYesYesNoYesYesYes
Economic Calendar (mobile)NoYesYesNoNoYesYes
Charting Tools (mobile)YesYesYesYesNoYesYes

The below table compares our top brokers based on their deposit and withdrawal options

FeatureAVAtradeForex.comIC MarketsXMeToroSaxo Bank Interactive Brokers
Minimum deposit in UAE$100$20$200$0$200$2000$2000 for margin account
Bank WireYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
CashNoNoNoNoNoNoNo
Credit/Debit CardYesYesYesYesYesYesNo
CheckNoNoNoNoNoNoYes from a US bank account
Islamic Account TransferYesNoNoYesYesNoNo
E-PaymenstYesYesYesYesYesNoNo
PaypalNoYesYesYesYesNoNo
SkrillYesNoYesYesYesNoNo
NetellerYesNoYesYesYesNoNo

The below table compares our top brokers based on their available assets

BrokerSaxo BankAvaTradeCapital.comeToroIG IC MarketsForex.comXM
Forex200591384980619155
CFD Stocks60,0001003600280016,00073095001286
CFD Indices & ETFs502913025080251714
CFD Commodities501533546222214
CFD Bonds42000012121100
CFD Crypto61420710101885
Max. Leverage1:301:4001:5001:301:5001:5001:4001:888

The below table compares our top brokers based on the regulatory bodies

FeatureAVAtradeForex.comIC MarketsXMeToroSaxo Bank Interactive Brokers
RegulatorsASIC, FSA, FSCA, CBI FFAJ, ADGMFCA, NBRB, ASIC, CySECASIC, CySECASIC, FCAASIC, CySEC, FCA, FSCSASIC, SFC, JFSA, MAS, Finma, FCANYSE, FINRA, SIPC

The below table compares our top brokers based on research and education

Research & Education featuresAva TradeCapital.comeTorroIG TradingIC MarketsSaxo BankForex.comXM
Trading SignalsNoNoNoYesNoNoYesYes
Educational ResourcesYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
WebinarsYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
In-depth Market analysisYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Persinal Training and Trading roomNoNoNoNoNoYesNoYes

The below table compares our top brokers based on customer support

FeatureAVAtradeForex.comIC MarketsXMeToroSaxo Bank Interactive Brokers
EmailYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
PhoneYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Live ChatYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
24/7 supportYesYesYesNoYesYesNo
MultilingualYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Personal Account managerNoYesNoYesYesYesYes

All of the brokers from our list of the best forex brokers in UAE offer an Islamic account option, except for IC Markets. Islamic accounts give users the option to trade forex in compliance to the Sharia law.

Here is a Quick Video Recap

Forex Trading Regulation in UAE

You will want to choose the best forex broker based on their regulatory status and licences. The general regulation of the UAE forex brokers is split up into two local regions: 

1.Dubai International Financial Centre (DIFC) and

2.The rest of the UAE

Forex brokers from in UAE must comply with international norms, and follow regulations from four main entities: 

uae-forex-regulation-bodies
  • Securities and Commodities Authority (SCA)
  • Abu Dhabi Global Markets (ADGM)
  • Central Bank of the United Arab Emirates (CB of the UAE)
  • Dubai Financial Services Authority (DFSA)

1. The main regulatory body for the Dubai region is the DIFC, which is a global financial center. As a financial free zone regulated by Dubai Financial Services Authority (DFSA), it offers top-tier financial services. DIFC stands for Dubai International Financial Center, and it is a leading financial services provider. 

Brokers working in the DIFC follow regulations enforced by the DFSA, and operations outside the zone are overseen by the Central Bank, or the Securities and Commodities Authority (SCA).

Please note the SCA is the only regulator for CFD trading in the UAE.

Retail trading operations in the DIFC must follow these rules:

 

  • All clients must sign a risk disclosure statement
  • Client funds segregated
  • Minimum margin requirement, 5% for minors and exotics, 2% for majors 
  • Regulated forex brokers must hire staff with appropriate experience

The DFSA helps traders in the UAE learn the regulatory status of a broker and helps retail traders avoid scams. DFSA regulated brokers can’t accept US-based clients.

2. The main regulation authority in UAE is the Central Bank of United Arab Emirates (CBUAE).

The CB of the UAE works with the SCA to ensure fair market conditions, and protect traders and investors. It grants licenses to financial firms, including forex brokers. Once licensed, the CB of the UAE ensures that brokerages deliver top-tier services to clients. UAE forex brokers must meet two requirements to gain a license: 

  • 1 to 3 million Dirham required as minimum capital, depending on services offered
  • 60% or more of total paid-up capital owned by UAE entity

An offshore broker can open a local business to serve traders in the UAE. 

Quick Tips for Beginners

If you are new to forex trading, there are a few things you need to consider before choosing the best forex broker. Signing up with the right broker, with the right trading features and fees, can make the different between you making profit and you constantly loosing money.

Star With a Demo Account

If you have no prior experience with forex trading, always remember that you can start with a forex broker that offers a demo account option. This allows you to get a feel for the platform and to test your trading strategy using virtual money, before diving in with your life savings.

Go For Fixed Spread Instead of Variable Spread Brokers

As a forex trader, you want your broker to charge fixed spreads, because this allows you to know exactly how much your current positions cost. As a beginner you should avoid brokers offering variable spreads, which are sensitive to volatile price movements and can greatly increase your overall trading fees.

Don't Fall For The Leverage Game!

Most of the best forex brokers from our list offer leveraged currency trading to some extend. As promising as it sounds to trade with borrowed money, its nothing that beginners should make use of. Always remember to start small and test what works, before you open bigger positions. A good rule of thumb is setting the limit at 10-15% of you annual income.

Some Features Will Make Your Life Easier

It is important to understand that different brokers offer different features. If you are new to trading you should look out for:

  • Simple buy and sell options: make it easy to open and close trades
  • Social copy trading features: allow you to copy trades from professional traders with a great trading record
  • Responsive customer service: allows you to get support from professionals when needed
  • Extensive education materials: give you access to education materials that can step up your game

How to Check SCA Authorisation

UAE forex traders and investors need to contact the SCA directly in order to verify authorisation of the best forex brokers in UAE.

Summary 

Having the lowest fixed spreads, great diversity of platforms and access to third party integrations that support a variety of different trading styles for beginners and advanced, we found that AVAtrade is the best forex brokers in UAE.

Make sure you do your own research before signing up with any of the brokers. Going through our guide is a great starting point to decide which broker is best for you. Remember if you are not sure, always start with a demo account before investing real money.

FAQ

How Do You Trade Forex?  

The most common ways to trade forex in the UAE are through spot, forwards and futures markets.

What Is A Pip?  

A pip is a percentage in point and is the smallest gain of a forex trade.

What Is The Ask Price?  

The “ask price” refers to the lowest price buyers are willing to buy a currency. The ask price is greater than the bid price.

What Is The Forex Commission?  

A forex commission is the amount the broker receives as compensation from the trader for processing his forex trade.

How Do I Know If A Forex Broker Is Trustworthy? 

Trustworthy broker are licensed by top-tier financial authorities and have a scam free history record.

What Is The Difference Between A Dealing Desk And An Agency Broker? 

A dealing desk broker processes forex trades on his own, while an agency broker routes their clients trades to another dealer.

How Do I Estimate Forex Trading Costs? 

The costs of a forex trade consists of the spread, any round-turn commission and overnight fees.

Is forex trading legal in the UAE?

Yes, trading forex in the UAE is legal, and citizens have access to both domestic and offshore forex brokers. 

What kind of forex brokers have the lowest spreads? 

No Dealing Desk Brokers (NDD) offer the lowest spreads.


Methodology
The mission of Business24-7 is to provide comprehensive, unbiased ratings and reviews of the best forex brokers. Trading platform, fees, mobile trading, payments, assets, regulation,
education and research are all part of our six-month evaluation of a broker's account.The rating scale was based on thousands of data points that have been weighted into the scoring system. Brokerages were required to fill out a multi-point survey regarding every aspect of their platform. In-person demonstrations and evaluations were provided by the majority of the online brokers we reviewed. Stefan Grasic, along with our team of industry experts, conducted our reviews and developed this methodology for ranking what form is used in online investing.

Disclaimer
All trading involves risk. More than 80% of investors lose in spread bet and CFD trading. As these complex instruments allow for the use of leverage, there is a high risk of losing more money than you have deposited. Before attempting to participate in spread bets and CFDs, consider how well you understand them and if you can afford to lose your money.

Contents

Previous articleHow To Buy Bitcoin in UAE and Dubai | Buy Crypto in UAE In Few Steps
Next articleBest Bitcoin Mining Pools UAE
Stefan Grasic (Dipl.-Jur) is the World Wide Director of research for Business24-7 and has considerable experience in the financial and investment niche, but also enjoys writing articles for the general readership. Stefan is an active Crypto, Forex and general investment researcher advising blockchain companies at their start up level. He keeps fit by mountain biking, surfing, skiing and lots of other adrenaline sports.

8 COMMENTS

  1. Do I need permission from UAE bank for withdrawing and depositing money to forex broker ..or before starting a forex trading as UAE citizen?

    • Hi Jamsheer,

      yes, we recommend you contact you UAE bank – not because you would need to do that, but just to make sure the bank does not out a dispute on your account. Technically you are not trading money to the Forex broker so you should be all good, but in order to avoid any complications it works best to contact them up front.
      Also If you are using regulated broker from the UAE the broker will need to open an account for you and store your funding in that same account. Its a segregated account and the broker will not be able to operate with that account. So if you want to be on the safe side make sure you are using a regulated broker (DFSA) or (SCA) and you should be fine.

    • Hey Amir,

      this depends on the brokers if they have KYC requirements in place. Overall this should not take longer than 2-3 days.

      eToro has in general the shortest on-boarding times and Saxo Bank has the longest.

      Hope that helps

    • Hey Yara,

      this is really hard to say, because the fees vary based on account type, trading volume, currency pair etc.

      If you let us know which currency pair you are thinking of trading with we can get you the broker with the lowest fees for this pair.

    • Hey Muhammad,

      the currency pair you are mentioning is labeled as an exotic pair and as of now is only offered by Saxo Bank!

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here